Amvets

EIN 31-1421213 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Huber Heights, OH
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2024–FY2025
Revenue
$476K
FY2025▲ +11%
Expenses
$456K
FY2025▲ +9%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Supports veterans and their families through fundraising and gaming events. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $476K in revenue, $456K in expenses, and $181K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Huber Heights, OH
Filings
2 on file (2024–2025)
Revenue
$476KFY2025
Expenses
$456K
Net assets
$181K
People
9
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Amvets claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports veterans and their families through fundraising and gaming events.
Leadership
Carla Brinkman · Commander
Money in and out
$476K revenue, $456K expenses
Bottom line
+4% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good Yes — exemption reinstated (2010-05-15)

Per the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Yes — filed FY2025

Details →

Spent on programs?

critical 0% to programs

Form 990 Part IX, latest filing. Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

↑ +11% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$476K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$456K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$181K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $20K
Surplus margin
+4%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +62% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Amvets →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$181K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$20K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$181K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAmvets
EINHdr · item D31-1421213
Principal addressHdr · item CHuber Heights, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1945

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasury
$0Pt VII · Sec A
1st Vice Cc
$0Pt VII · Sec A
3rd Vice Cc
$0Pt VII · Sec A
2nd Vice Cc
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sgt. Arms
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Amvets executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $740 of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Americanism

Promotes patriotism within local community schools. Students submit essays and pictures to compete at state level and national levels if they make it that far.

$740program expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$463K · 97%
Contributions & grants$13K · 3%
Other revenue97%$463K
Contributions & grants3%$13K
Total revenueLn 12$476K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$181K
Total assetsLn 16$181K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$181K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $181K · Operating expenses/yr $456K
4.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $456K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $456K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $456K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $13K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $13K · Total revenue $476K
3%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $476K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $476K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $476K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $456K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $476K · Prior year $431K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $181K · Beginning of year $161K
+12%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $476K · Expenses $456K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $181K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $181K · Total assets $181K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $181K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Carla Brinkman · Reported title Commander · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $456K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $456K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 11%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.07%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 2 grants · $447K · 2025–2025
Miami Valley Veteran CenterFY2025$133,533

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$476K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$431K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.