Downing Foundation EIN 31-1416687 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Downing Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Cincinnati, OH. It reported about $103K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $103K in revenue, $316K in expenses, and $3.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Unclassified
Location
Cincinnati, OH
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$103KFY2025
Expenses
$316K
Net assets
$3.4M
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  31-1416687 Private foundation / grantmaker Cincinnati, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Downing Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Cincinnati, OH. It reported about $103K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
W Charles Blum · Chairman
Money in and out
$103K revenue, $316K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$103K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$316K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$213K
Total assets
3.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
242K
in FY2025
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $242K · 2024–2024
Holy Spirit Retreat HouseAK · FY2024$43,000
John Paul the Great UniversityFY2024$25,000
St Cecilia ChurchFY2024$24,000
Sacred Heart RadioFY2024$20,000
St Philomena ApostolateFY2024$20,000
Old St Mary ChurchFY2024$20,000
St Patricks SchoolFY2024$18,000
Archbishop Moeller High SchoolFY2024$14,000
Pregnancy Center PlusFY2024$10,000
St Joseph CarpenterFY2024$10,000
St James ChurchFY2024$10,000
St Anthony ChurchFY2024$10,000
The Angelico ProjectFY2024$5,000
St Pauls Outreach INCMN · FY2024$5,000
Catholic Ministries AppealFY2024$2,000
Anthenaeum of OhioFY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$43K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$103K
FY2025▼ -14%
Expenses
$316K
FY2025▲ +13%
Total assets
$3.4M
FY2025▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$3.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDowning Foundation
EINHdr · item D31-1416687
Principal addressHdr · item CCincinnati, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFUnclassified (Z99Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Downing Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$79K · 76%
Other revenue$25K · 24%
Investment income76%$79K
Other revenue24%$25K
Total revenueLn 12$103K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.76 Operating & administrative $0.24
Grants & contributions paid76%$242K
Operating & administrative24%$74K
Total functional expensesLn 25$316K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$651K
Total assetsLn 16$3.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed24.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $103K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $103K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $103K · Prior year $120K
-14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $103K · Expenses $316K
-206%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.4M · Total assets $3.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual W Charles Blum · Reported title Chairman · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $316K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$103K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$120K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$-130K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.