Starlight Foundation INC EIN 31-1140527 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Starlight Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Borden, IN. It reported about $709K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $709K in revenue, $308K in expenses, and $3.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Borden, IN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$709KFY2025
Expenses
$308K
Net assets
$3.1M
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  31-1140527 Private foundation / grantmaker Borden, IN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Starlight Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Borden, IN. It reported about $709K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Thomas Koetter JR · President
Money in and out
$709K revenue, $308K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$709K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$308K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $401K
Total assets
3.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
287K
in FY2025
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $287K · 2025–2025
Providence High SchoolFY2025$152,500
St Mary's of the KnobsFY2025$25,000
River Heritage ConservancyFY2025$20,000
Piercepolk Volunteer Fire DepartmentFY2025$15,000
The Montessori Field SchoolFY2025$15,000
Friends of Borden Community ParkFY2025$10,000
HosparusFY2025$8,800
St John the Baptist Catholic ChurchFY2025$8,500
Beautiful as You Are (baya)FY2025$7,500
Lifewise Academy (in-Borden)FY2025$5,000
Sisters of St BenedictFY2025$5,000
Hope Southern inFY2025$5,000
St Elizabeth Catholic CharitiesFY2025$3,000
Blessings in a BackpackFY2025$2,500
Borden Braves Foundation LtdFY2025$1,680
Highlander Fire Protection DistrictsFY2025$1,500
Soar MinistriesFY2025$800
St Michael's BradfordFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$16K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$152K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$709K
FY2025▲ +104%
Expenses
$308K
FY2025▲ +150%
Total assets
$3.1M
FY2025▲ +15%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$709K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$308K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStarlight Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D31-1140527
Principal addressHdr · item CBorden, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1985

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Starlight Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$584K · 82%
Contributions & grants$125K · 18%
Investment income82%$584K
Contributions & grants18%$125K
Total revenueLn 12$709K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$287K
Operating & administrative7%$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$308K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$125K
Total assetsLn 16$3.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $709K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $709K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $709K · Prior year $348K
+104%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $709K · Expenses $308K
+57%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.1M · Total assets $3.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Thomas Koetter JR · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $308K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 104%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$709K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$348K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$308K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$911K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$318K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.