Spaulding Foundation EIN 31-1096254

Spaulding Foundation

EIN  31-1096254 Private foundation / grantmaker Cincinnati, OH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/16/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Spaulding Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Cincinnati, OH. It reported about $3.2M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Linda Marlow · Trustee · $53K
Money in and out
$3.2M revenue, $2.2M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Cincinnati, OH. It reported about $3.2M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $3.2M in revenue, $2.2M in expenses, and $35.6M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$3.2M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$35.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.1M
Total assets
35.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.5M
in FY2025
Grants made
47grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 47 grants · $1.5M · 2025–2025
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical GardenFY2025$500,000
Newpath Child & Family SolutionsFY2025$75,000
Family Nurturing CenterFY2025$50,000
Serenity Recovery NetworkFY2025$50,000
Freestore FoodbankFY2025$30,000
Found House Interfaith Housing NetworkFY2025$30,000
Plan of Southwest OhioFY2025$30,000
Beech Acres Parenting CenterFY2025$30,000
Edge Teen CenterFY2025$30,000
Stepping StonesFY2025$30,000
Assistance League of Greater CincinnatiFY2025$27,500
Last Mile Food RescueFY2025$25,000
St Joseph HomeFY2025$25,000
Neurofit GymFY2025$25,000
St Vincent De Paul Charitable PharmacyFY2025$25,000
Down Syndrome Association of Greater CincinnatiFY2025$25,000
St Elizabeth HealthcareFY2025$25,000
Cincinnati Therapeutic Riding & HorsemanshipFY2025$25,000
See all 47 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$33K
Median grantPart XV$21K
Largest grantPart XV$500K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$3.2M
FY2025▼ -59%
Expenses
$2.2M
FY2025▼ -4%
Total assets
$35.6M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$497
FY2025▲ +3%
Total revenue
$3.2M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$35.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$35.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSpaulding Foundation
EINHdr · item D31-1096254
Principal addressHdr · item CCincinnati, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1984

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$53,000Pt VII · Sec A
$14,200Pt VII · Sec A
$14,200Pt VII · Sec A
$14,200Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2024
Linda Marlow$53,000
Linda K Marlow$51,500$39,117
Doug Marlow$14,200$17,150$10,050
Emily Prather$14,200$17,150$13,400
Ross Prather$14,200$17,150$13,500
James R Marlow - Deceased 43023$8,333

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Spaulding Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$3.2M
Total revenueLn 12$3.2M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.71 Operating & administrative $0.29
Grants & contributions paid71%$1.5M
Operating & administrative29%$619K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.4M
Total assetsLn 16$35.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$497
Total net assetsLn 32$35.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed7.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $35.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $3.2M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $3.2M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $3.2M · Prior year $7.9M
-59%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.8M · FY2025 $3.2M
+12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $35.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $3.2M · Expenses $2.2M
+33%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $35.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $35.6M · Total assets $35.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Linda Marlow · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $53K · Total expenses $2.2M
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -59%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$3.2M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.