IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2014

United Steelworkers 9110

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 31-1076310 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Plain City, OH NTEE J40
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$99K
FY2025▲ +17%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A member-serving organization based in Plain City, OH. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $99K in revenue, $58K in expenses, and $282K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Employment
Location
Plain City, OH
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$99KFY2025
Expenses
$58K
Net assets
$282K
People
11
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until United Steelworkers 9110 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A member-serving organization based in Plain City, OH.
Leadership
Timothy L Underhill · Financial Secretary · $5K
Money in and out
$99K revenue, $58K expenses
Bottom line
+41% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

CRITICAL

No — IRS exemption revoked

The IRS auto-revocation list shows this EIN's tax-exempt status revoked, so a contribution would not qualify as a deductible charitable gift. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

CRITICAL

No — exemption revoked (2014-05-15)

This EIN appears on the IRS auto-revocation list with no later reinstatement on file. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↑ +17% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, +17% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$99K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$58K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$282K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $41K
Surplus margin
+41%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +856% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like United Steelworkers 9110 →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$41K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$287K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CUnited Steelworkers 9110
EINHdr · item D31-1076310
Principal addressHdr · item CPlain City, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1940

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Financial Secretary
$5,238Pt VII · Sec A
$4,920Pt VII · Sec A
Trustees/ Recorder
$1,614Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
$1,003Pt VII · Sec A
$300Pt VII · Sec A
Sergeant at Arms
$200Pt VII · Sec A

Timothy L Underhill’s $5K as Financial Secretary is at the 46th percentile of top reported officer pay among 289 <$100K employment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Michael Bliss———$5,889$2,700$2,925
Timothy L Underhill$5,238$2,700————
Jeffery W Suttle$4,920—————
Jeffrey W Suttle—$3,596————
Timothy Underhill——$3,359$1,500$750—
Aaron Aliff—————$3,180
William Gmerek——$1,500$2,744$1,350—
Austin Schlosser—————$1,831

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See United Steelworkers 9110 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$99K
Total revenueLn 12$99K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$287K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$282K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $286K · Operating expenses/yr $58K
59.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $99K
0%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $99K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5K · Total revenue $99K
+6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $58K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $99K · Prior year $84K
+17%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $72K · FY2025 $99K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $282K · Beginning of year $244K
+16%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $99K · Expenses $58K
+41%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $5K · Total assets $287K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $282K · Total assets $287K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Timothy L Underhill · Reported title Financial Secretary · Highest reported compensation $5K · Total expenses $58K
9%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $35K · Total expenses $58K
61%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 17%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$99K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$94K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$72K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$72K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.