Buckeye Power INC EIN 31-0676582

Buckeye Power INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provide affordable, reliable wholesale power to member communities. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $915.5M in revenue, $886.3M in expenses, and $511.9M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1949
Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Columbus, OH
Website
www.buckeyepower.com
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$915.5MFY2025
Expenses
$886.3M
Net assets
$511.9M
People
40
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  31-0676582 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Columbus, OH Founded 1949
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 7/3/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Buckeye Power INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100M+
What they do
Provide affordable, reliable wholesale power to member communities.
Leadership
Patrick O'Loughlin · President CEO July to Dec 2024 · $1.0M
Money in and out
$915.5M revenue, $886.3M expenses
Bottom line
+3% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$915.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$886.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$511.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $29.2M
Surplus margin
+3%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +30% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$915.5M
FY2025▲ +12%
Expenses
$886.3M
FY2025▲ +11%
Total assets
$1.6B
FY2025▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$1.1B
FY2025▼ -8%
Total revenue
$915.5M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$886.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$511.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$29.2M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.6B
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 325
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 425
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Buckeye Power Inc Buckeye is an electric generation and transmission cooperative. Buckeye provides wholesale electric service to its 25 Members constituting all of the electric distribution cooperatives engaged in the sale of electricity within the State of Ohio.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBuckeye Power INC
EINHdr · item D31-0676582
Principal addressHdr · item CColumbus, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.buckeyepower.com
Year of formationHdr · item L1949
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(12) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1974

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a25
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b25
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President CEO July to Dec 2024
$1,018,694Pt VII · Sec A
President CEO Jan to June 2025
$378,698Pt VII · Sec A
General Council
$326,560Pt VII · Sec A
VP Finance CFO
$317,678Pt VII · Sec A
VP Power Generation
$296,901Pt VII · Sec A
Plant Manager
$291,040Pt VII · Sec A
VP Operations
$237,741Pt VII · Sec A
Plant Manager
$222,771Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Patrick O'Loughlin$1,018,694$964,657$1,950,699
Patrick Oloughlin$928,929$902,917
Craig Grooms$378,698$329,249$279,676$269,837$256,146
Kurt Helfrich$326,560$316,328$309,080$309,583$296,832
William Roberts$317,678$303,241$285,837$284,621$303,893
Tom Alban$296,901$284,716$282,144
Bethany Schunn$291,040$258,783$241,945$257,854$243,651
Thomas Alban$272,066$260,599

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Buckeye Power INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$906.8M · 99%
Other revenue$7.2M · 1%
Program service revenue99%$906.8M
Other revenue1%$7.2M
Investment income$1.5M
Total revenueLn 12$915.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$30.0M
Total assetsLn 16$1.6B
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.1B
Total net assetsLn 32$511.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $30.0M · Operating expenses/yr $886.3M
0.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $886.3M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $886.3M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $886.3M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $915.5M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $915.5M
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $906.8M · Total revenue $915.5M
99%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1.5M · Total revenue $915.5M
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $906.8M · Total expenses $886.3M
102%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $915.5M · Prior year $815.9M
+12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $739.7M · FY2024 $915.5M
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $511.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $915.5M · Expenses $886.3M
+3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6B
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $511.9M · Total assets $1.6B
32%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.6B
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Patrick O'Loughlin · Reported title President CEO July to Dec 2024 · Highest reported compensation $1.0M · Total expenses $886.3M
0.1%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $9.8M · Total expenses $886.3M
1%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 12%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0.06%
Accounting fee ratio 0.02%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$915.5M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$815.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$832.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$814.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$739.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.