Steps INC EIN 31-0127012 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Steps INC FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Winchester, IN. It reported about $65K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $65K in revenue, $0 in expenses, and $610K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Winchester, IN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$65KFY2022
Expenses
$0
Net assets
$610K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  31-0127012 Private foundation / grantmaker Winchester, IN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Steps INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Winchester, IN. It reported about $65K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$65K revenue, $0 expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$65K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$0
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$610K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assets
610K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
15grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $11K · 2025–2025
Randolph FriendsFY2025$4,000
True Life ChruchFY2025$3,950
Charles & Judy DillonFY2025$700
Carpenters HouseFY2025$600
Thousands for FreeFY2025$500
PawsFY2025$200
Bible Study FellowshipFY2025$150
Saratoga ParkFY2025$100
Red Tail Land ConservancyFY2025$100
Christ Starfish FoundationFY2025$100
Shalom Center Food PantryFY2025$100
Brian Essary MinistriesFY2025$50
Lifesprings ChurchFY2025$50
DavFY2025$50
St JudeFY2025$50

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$713
Median grantPart XV$100
Largest grantPart XV$4K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$65K
FY2022▲ +367%
Expenses
$0
FY2022▼ -100%
Total assets
$610K
FY2022▼ -11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$65K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$0
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$610K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$610K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSteps INC
EINHdr · item D31-0127012
Principal addressHdr · item CWinchester, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1990

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Steps INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$52K · 80%
Investment income$13K · 20%
Contributions & grants80%$52K
Investment income20%$13K
Total revenueLn 12$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$610K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$610K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $610K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $65K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $65K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $65K · Prior year $-24K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $610K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $65K · Expenses $0
+100%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $610K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $610K · Total assets $610K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $0
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 367%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$218K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$65K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$-24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$69K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.