Carmichael Improvement District EIN 30-0964664 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Carmichael Improvement District FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes local business growth, safety, and clean streets for property owners. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $615K in revenue, $503K in expenses, and $244K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Carmichael, CA
Website
www.discovercarmichael.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$615KFY2022
Expenses
$503K
Net assets
$244K
People
12
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  30-0964664 Business league / trade association Carmichael, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Carmichael Improvement District claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes local business growth, safety, and clean streets for property owners.
Leadership
Curt Pearson · Member
Money in and out
$615K revenue, $503K expenses
Bottom line
+18% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2022
Total revenue
$615K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$503K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$244K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $112K
Operating surplus
+18%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
84%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
20%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$615K
FY2022▲ +87%
Expenses
$503K
FY2022▲ +29%
Total assets
$244K
FY2022▲ +85%
Total liabilities
$100
FY20220%
Total revenue
$615K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$503K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$244K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$112K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$244K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $466K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Clean and Safe enhancements focus on making the District a safe place to do business. Clean and safe enhancements include: contracting with qualified private security to engage and patrol the District, coordinating with Sacramento County Sheriff to control vagrancy, property damage, encampment, and petty crimes; contracting with service…

$288Kprogram expense
02

Streetscape and Maintenance enhancements intends to make the District more accessible and attractive to potential tenants and customers while present businesses thrive. Streetscape and Maintenance enhancements include purchase and installation of pole banners and other branded expressions which serve to showcase shopping opportunities…

$124Kprogram expense
03

Economic Enhancements focus on increasing business sales in an effort to attract new establishments, and increase occupancy and rental rates. Economic Enhancements include funding business publicity opportunities, funding marketing programs, and supporting the business community with ways to increase sales and area appeal of District to…

$55Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCarmichael Improvement District
EINHdr · item D30-0964664
Principal addressHdr · item CCarmichael, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.discovercarmichael.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b11
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Diane Ebbit’s $31K as Executive Director is at the 16th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1710 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Rebekah Evans$82,966
Diane Ebbit$30,833
Samantha Beck$10,164

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Carmichael Improvement District executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$514K · 84%
Contributions & grants$101K · 16%
Program service revenue84%$514K
Contributions & grants16%$101K
Investment income$192
Other revenue$147
— government grantsLn 1e$100K
Total revenueLn 12$615K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$224K
Total assetsLn 16$244K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$100
Total net assetsLn 32$244K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $224K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $503K · Less non-cash grants $655 · Cash operating expenses/yr $502K
5.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $503K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $503K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $503K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $342
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $101K · Total revenue $615K
16%
Government reliance
Government grants $100K · Total revenue $615K
16%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $514K · Total revenue $615K
84%
Investment reliance
Investment income $192 · Total revenue $615K
+0.03%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $514K · Total expenses $503K
102%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $615K · Prior year $330K
+87%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $244K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $615K · Expenses $503K
+18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $244K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $244K · Total assets $244K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $244K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Curt Pearson · Reported title Member · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $503K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $103K · Total expenses $503K
20%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 87%
Legal fee ratio 0.6%
Accounting fee ratio 0.8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 3 grants · $23K · 2024–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$11,722
Unitemized GrantFY2024$5,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$562K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$532K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$615K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$330K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$315K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.