Progress Florida INC EIN 30-0599086

Progress Florida INC

EIN  30-0599086 Membership association St Petersburg, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Progress Florida INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Promotes progressive ideas in Florida through research, education, and advocacy.
Leadership
Mark Ferrulo · Secretary, Director · $95K
Money in and out
$33K revenue, $39K expenses
Bottom line
-20% operating surplus

Promotes progressive ideas in Florida through research, education, and advocacy. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $33K in revenue, $39K in expenses, and $298K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$33K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$39K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$298K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$6K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.91
Operating surplus
-20%
revenue over expenses▼ -147% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
29%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +23% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$33K
FY2025▼ -66%
Expenses
$39K
FY2025▼ -66%
Total assets
$336K
FY2025▼ -7%
Total liabilities
$38K
FY2025▼ -30%
Total revenue
$33K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$39K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$298K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$6K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$336K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B91%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $101K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Researching and Influencing Public Policy

staff engage in activities including media outreach, education, coalition building, and grassroots lobbying on the following issues: environmental protection, access to healthcare, promoting fair courts, defending access to reproductive healthcare, and economic fairness.

$70Kprogram expense
02

Public Education and Outreach

distributing educational materials online, distribution of voting records of elected officials, on the following issues: environmental protection, access to healthcare, promoting fair courts, defending access to reproductive healthcare, and economic fairness.

$30Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CProgress Florida INC
EINHdr · item D30-0599086
Principal addressHdr · item CSt Petersburg, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.progressflorida.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W24)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2011

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Secretary, Director
$95,482Pt VII · Sec A
President, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Mark Ferrulo’s $95K as Secretary, Director is at the 97th percentile of top reported officer pay among 62 <$100K public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Mark Ferrulo$95,482$95,542$82,356$44,665$15,979

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Progress Florida INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$27K · 82%
Other revenue$6K · 18%
Contributions & grants82%$27K
Other revenue18%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$33K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.91
Program services91%$35K
Total functional expensesLn 25$39K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$336K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$38K
Total net assetsLn 32$298K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $226K · Operating expenses/yr $39K
69.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $27K · Total revenue $33K
82%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $33K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $6K · Total revenue $33K
+18%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $39K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $33K · Prior year $95K
-66%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $287K · FY2024 $33K
-42%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $298K · Beginning of year $305K
-2%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $33K · Expenses $39K
-20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $38K · Total assets $336K
11%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $298K · Total assets $336K
89%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mark Ferrulo · Reported title Secretary, Director · Highest reported compensation $95K · Total expenses $39K
244%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $11K · Total expenses $39K
29%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 91%
Revenue growth -66%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$75K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$33K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$94K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$287K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.