Central Texas Angel Network EIN 30-0358356 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Central Texas Angel Network

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps early-stage companies start, fund, and grow new businesses in Central Texas. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $403K in revenue, $410K in expenses, and $72K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Austin, TX
Website
www.ctan.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$403KFY2025
Expenses
$410K
Net assets
$72K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  30-0358356 Business league / trade association Austin, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Central Texas Angel Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps early-stage companies start, fund, and grow new businesses in Central Texas.
Leadership
Katie Russel · Executive Director · $142K
Money in and out
$403K revenue, $410K expenses
Bottom line
-2% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$403K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$410K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$7K
Operating surplus
-2%
revenue over expenses▲ +96% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
82%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -15% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
57%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +14% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$403K
FY2025▲ +32%
Expenses
$410K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total assets
$183K
FY2025▼ -19%
Total liabilities
$111K
FY2025▼ -26%
Total revenue
$403K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$410K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$7K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$183K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCentral Texas Angel Network
EINHdr · item D30-0358356
Principal addressHdr · item CAustin, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ctan.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$141,667Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Katie Russel’s $142K as Executive Director is at the 89th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1710 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021FY2020
Katie Russel$141,667$128,792$116,017
Claire Hansen$48,124
Victoria Dominguez-Edington$40,093$35,052

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Central Texas Angel Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Hosted more than 25 events and meetings all focused on helping accredited investors and entrepreneurs build successful early-stage companies participated in several community education panels, mentoring sessions, and other speaking engagements in which we taught entrepreneurs about seeking capital and working with angel investors.

Pt IX · col B
02

Increased our outreach to support our business community work through new and expanded community partnerships with entrepreneur support organizations.

Pt IX · col B
03

Led 4 investor education events, introducing new members to investing principles and teaching member topics relevant to early-stage investing.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$329K · 82%
Contributions & grants$69K · 17%
Investment income$5K · 1%
Program service revenue82%$329K
Contributions & grants17%$69K
Investment income1%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$403K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$183K
Total assetsLn 16$183K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$111K
Total net assetsLn 32$72K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $183K · Operating expenses/yr $410K
5.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $410K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $410K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $410K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $31K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $69K · Total revenue $403K
17%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $403K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $329K · Total revenue $403K
82%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5K · Total revenue $403K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $329K · Total expenses $410K
80%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $403K · Prior year $306K
+32%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $233K · FY2025 $403K
+12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $72K · Beginning of year $76K
-5%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $403K · Expenses $410K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $111K · Total assets $183K
61%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $72K · Total assets $183K
39%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $183K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Katie Russel · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $142K · Total expenses $410K
35%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $234K · Total expenses $410K
57%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 32%
Accounting fee ratio 0.2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$403K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$306K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$211K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$120K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$233K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.