Deerfield Charitable Trust EIN 27-6341752

Deerfield Charitable Trust

EIN  27-6341752 Private foundation / grantmaker Knoxville, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Deerfield Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Knoxville, PA. It reported about $300K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Christy Hart · Cotrustee · $0K
Money in and out
$300K revenue, $925K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Knoxville, PA. It reported about $300K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $300K in revenue, $925K in expenses, and $4.8M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$300K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$925K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$626K
Total assets
4.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
882K
in FY2024
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
18%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $882K · 2024–2024
Knoxville Public LibraryFY2024$727,720
Knoxville-Deerfield Volunteer Fire CompanyFY2024$12,000
Northern Tier Recreation AuthorityFY2024$11,000
Northern Tioga School DistrictFY2024$10,000
Sabinsville Firemens Ambulance AssnFY2024$8,000
Osceola Fire Department INCPA · FY2024$8,000
Elkland Borough Vol Fire DeptFY2024$8,000
Crary Hose CompanyPA · FY2024$8,000
Greater Valley MinisteriumFY2024$6,000
Knoxville Food PantryPA · FY2024$4,500
Lawrenceville Fire DepartmentFY2024$3,000
Tioga County Honor GuardPA · FY2024$2,000
Knoxville Yoked ChurchPA · FY2024$2,000
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$35K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$728K
Top cause focusNTEEPublic Safety & Disaster (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$300K
FY2024▲ +34%
Expenses
$925K
FY2024▼ -53%
Total assets
$4.8M
FY2024▼ -11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$300K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$925K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDeerfield Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D27-6341752
Principal addressHdr · item CKnoxville, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Cotrustee
$400Pt VII · Sec A
$400Pt VII · Sec A
Cotrustee
$400Pt VII · Sec A
$400Pt VII · Sec A
$400Pt VII · Sec A
Cotrustee
$400Pt VII · Sec A
$300Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Brian W Edgcomb$400$400
Hilma F Cooper$400$400
John C Kenyon$400$400
David C Murdock$300$400
Shannon M Kemp$400$400
James Edgcomb$400$400
Christy Hart$400
Eugene Seelye$400

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Deerfield Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$300K
Total revenueLn 12$300K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$882K
Operating & administrative5%$43K
Total functional expensesLn 25$925K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$294K
Total assetsLn 16$4.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $300K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $300K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $300K · Prior year $223K
+34%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $177K · FY2024 $300K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $300K · Expenses $925K
-209%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.8M · Total assets $4.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brian W Edgcomb · Reported title COTRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $400 · Total expenses $925K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 34%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$300K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$223K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$177K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.