Skills Development Center EIN 27-5413507

Skills Development Center

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps adults with disabilities develop work, social, and life skills through programs like cooking and recreation. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $133K in revenue, $138K in expenses, and $17K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Henrico, VA
Website
www.thesdc.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$133KFY2025
Expenses
$138K
Net assets
$17K
People
8
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-5413507 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Henrico, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Skills Development Center claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps adults with disabilities develop work, social, and life skills through programs like cooking and recreation.
Leadership
Patricia Weaver · President / Founder / Program Director · $37K
Money in and out
$133K revenue, $138K expenses
Bottom line
1.5mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$133K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$138K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$5K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.06
Operating runway
1.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -38% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-4%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +14% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-12%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$133K
FY2025▲ +21%
Expenses
$138K
FY2025▲ +98%
Total assets
$17K
FY2025▼ -89%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$133K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$138K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$17K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$5K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$17K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B6%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $2K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Cooking Program

Work with ID and DD adults to learn how to safely work in a kitchen environment to prepare nutritious and healthy meals. We teach food nutrition, healthy eating, food and kitchen safety, food prep, portion control and appropriate eating skills and table manners. We stress and practice basic kitchen and food skills and safety.

$2Kprogram expense
02

Facilitated Recreation Center

A safe and monitored place where adults with ID and DD can meet, play games, participate in Arts and Crafts while building peer relationships. We work of fostering appropriate social and peer behaviors and relationships as well as building independent life skills and self esteem in a positive environment.

Pt IX · col B
03

Community Work Program

Work with ID and DD adults in a local community thrift store twice a week. We work on appropriate work and social skills as well as independent life skills. Each work session is three hours, twice a week and we work with 8 to 10 clients weekly. There are no expenses associated with this program.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSkills Development Center
EINHdr · item D27-5413507
Principal addressHdr · item CHenrico, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.thesdc.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President / Founder / Program Director
$37,360Pt VII · Sec A
Staff / Board Member
$19,062Pt VII · Sec A
Employee
$7,061Pt VII · Sec A
IT Staff
$6,996Pt VII · Sec A
$3,105Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Director / Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Patricia Weaver’s $37K as President / Founder / Program Director is at the 24th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2164 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Patricia Weaver$37,360$38,900$36,554$28,562$19,134
Brandy Snow$19,062$21,420$17,886
Brandy Borg Nee Snow$20,673
Andrew Horne$6,996$7,288$7,150$4,948
Maria Vucci$7,061
Josette Ragland$4,104
Emily Raimundo$3,105

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Skills Development Center executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$133K
Total revenueLn 12$133K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.06
Program services6%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$138K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$17K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$17K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $17K · Operating expenses/yr $138K
1.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $32K · Total revenue $133K
24%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $100K · Total revenue $133K
76%
Investment reliance
Investment income $615 · Total revenue $133K
+0.5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $100K · Total expenses $138K
73%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $133K · Prior year $110K
+21%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $219K · FY2025 $133K
-12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $17K · Beginning of year $23K
-24%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $133K · Expenses $138K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $17K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $17K · Total assets $17K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Patricia Weaver · Reported title President / Founder / Program Director · Highest reported compensation $37K · Total expenses $138K
27%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $79K · Total expenses $138K
57%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 6%
Revenue growth 21%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Skills Development Center →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$133K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$99K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$219K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.