Movers Development Center EIN 27-5197276 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Movers Development Center FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides housing, mentoring, and resources to help people with addiction achieve lasting recovery. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $199K in revenue, in expenses, and $90K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
N Chesterfld, VA
Website
m3bridgerecovery.org
Filings
2 on file (2023–2023)
Revenue
$199KFY2023
Expenses
Net assets
$90K
People
10
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-5197276 Public charity (501(c)(3)) N Chesterfld, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Movers Development Center claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides housing, mentoring, and resources to help people with addiction achieve lasting recovery.
Leadership
Sam Plott · Chairperson
Money in and out
$199K revenue
Bottom line
6.9mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$199K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$90K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
6.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+37%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
71%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$199K
FY2023
Total revenue
$199K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$90K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMovers Development Center
EINHdr · item D27-5197276
Principal addressHdr · item CN Chesterfld, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jm3bridgerecovery.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Coleen Cherici’s $40K as Chief Operating Officer is at the 27th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2164 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Movers Development Center executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$199K
Total revenueLn 12$199K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$90K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $72K · Operating expenses/yr $125K
6.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $141K · Total revenue $199K
71%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $58K · Total revenue $199K
29%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $199K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $58K · Total expenses $125K
47%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $199K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $90K · Beginning of year $0
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $199K · Expenses $125K
+37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $5K · Total assets $95K
5%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $90K · Total assets $95K
95%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sam Plott · Reported title Chairperson · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $125K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $37K · Total expenses $125K
30%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Movers Development Center →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$345K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$199K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.