Movability INC FY2021 filing

Austin, TX · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Public & Societal Benefit

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$635K
+35% vs prior year
Spent
$464K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$425K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$635K
FY2021▲ +35%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$470K
FY2021$635K
FY2022$604K
FY2023$773K
FY2024$841K
FY2025$861K
Expenses
$464K
FY2021▲ +25%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$373K
FY2021$464K
FY2022$553K
FY2023$678K
FY2024$865K
FY2025$1.1M
Net assets
$425K
FY2021▲ +67%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$255K
FY2021$425K
FY2022$475K
FY2023$570K
FY2024$574K
FY2025$331K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMovability INC
EINHdr · item D27-4718583
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2011
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CAustin, TX
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W99)

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
9.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+27%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
55%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$446K
FY2021▲ +28%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$347K
FY2021$446K
FY2022$492K
FY2023$615K
FY2024$636K
FY2025$341K
Total liabilities
$20K
FY2021▼ -78%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$92K
FY2021$20K
FY2022$17K
FY2023$45K
FY2024$62K
FY2025$10K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$171K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$446K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$356K
Total assetsLn 16$446K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$20K
Total net assetsLn 32$425K
Months of cash on handcomputed9.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$347K · 55%
Program service revenue$288K · 45%
Contributions & grants55%$347K
Program service revenue45%$288K
Investment income$146
Other revenue$707
— government grantsLn 1e$290K
Total revenueLn 12$635K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $356K · Operating expenses/yr $464K
9.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $464K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $464K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $464K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $40K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $347K · Total revenue $635K
55%
Government reliance
Government grants $290K · Total revenue $635K
46%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $288K · Total revenue $635K
45%
Investment reliance
Investment income $146 · Total revenue $635K
+0.02%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $288K · Total expenses $464K
62%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $635K · Prior year $470K
+35%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $425K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $635K · Expenses $464K
+27%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $446K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $425K · Total assets $446K
95%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $446K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lisa Kay Pfannenstiel · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $100K · Total expenses $464K
22%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $306K · Total expenses $464K
66%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 35%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$100,477Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chair Emeritus
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Katherine Harrington’s $42K as Interim Executive Director is at the 35th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1043 $100K–1M public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Lonny Stern—$122,986$48,908———
Lisa Kay Pfannenstiel——$77,714$103,866$100,477—
Lisa Kay Pfannenstiel—————$96,891
Katherine Harrington$41,824—————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Movability INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 13Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 13Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Connects organizations with mobility options to save time and money, boosting regional economic vitality.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Movability INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

The Mobility Challenge and Membership

The covid 19 pandemic effected traditional programs and services. In cooperation and coordination with primary supporters, funding was redirected to better serve members to address current needs.

Pt IX · col B
02

Communications

Movability seeks to help the public and central texas employers envision new transportation solutions through various communication channels, including social media, earned media, the MOVABILITYTX.ORG website, and the let's go news twice monthly newsletter.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Austin Dmo INCFY2024$60K
AARPFY2024$13K
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$83K
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 3 grants · $23K · 2024–2025
Austin Youth River WatchTX · FY2025$6,300
Yellow Bike ProjectTX · FY2024$11,385
Out Youth AustinTX · FY2024$5,789

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $861K$1.1M+2% 990 PDF
FY2024 $841K$865K+9% 990 PDF
FY2023 $773K$678K+28% 990 PDF
FY2022 $604K$553K-5% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $635K$464K+35% 990 PDF
FY2020 $470K$373K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Movability INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.