Friendly Neighbor Foundation

EIN 27-4434946 Private foundation / grantmaker South Weber, UT NTEE T12
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$250K
FY2025
Expenses
$15
FY2025

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A private foundation based in South Weber, UT. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $250K in revenue, $15 in expenses, and $251K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
South Weber, UT
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$250KFY2025
Expenses
$15
Net assets
$251K
People
3
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Friendly Neighbor Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in South Weber, UT.
Leadership
James C Burwell · Trustee
Money in and out
$250K revenue, $15 expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good No revocation on IRS record

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Yes — filed FY2025

Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders · spent on programs

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$250K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$15
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$251K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $250K
Total assets
251K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Friendly Neighbor Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $750 · 2023–2023
Cedar Bluff WardFY2023$750

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$750
Median grantPart XV$750
Largest grantPart XV$750

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$251K
FY2025▲ ×200
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$251K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFriendly Neighbor Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-4434946
Principal addressHdr · item CSouth Weber, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2011

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Friendly Neighbor Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$250K
Total revenueLn 12$250K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$15
Total functional expensesLn 25$15

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$251K
Total assetsLn 16$251K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$251K
Months of cash on handcomputed200994.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $251K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $250K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $250K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $250K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $251K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $250K · Expenses $15
+100%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $251K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $251K · Total assets $251K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James C Burwell · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $15
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$250K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.