Star Aquatics EIN 27-2758529

Star Aquatics

EIN  27-2758529 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hemet, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Star Aquatics claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Teaches swimming skills and life lessons like teamwork and responsibility to all ages.
Leadership
Ellie Abihider · CEO · $36K
Money in and out
$83K revenue, $90K expenses
Bottom line
0.8mo operating runway

Teaches swimming skills and life lessons like teamwork and responsibility to all ages. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $83K in revenue, $90K in expenses, and $-4K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$83K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$90K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-4K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$7K
Operating runway
0.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +100% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-9%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -432% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-1%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -157% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$83K
FY2025▼ -6%
Expenses
$90K
FY2025▲ +1%
Total assets
$6K
FY2025▲ +101%
Total liabilities
$10K
FY2025
Total revenue
$83K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$90K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-4K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$7K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$6K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $70K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Assisting the school students by providing various school activities not provided for in the school district budget

$70Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStar Aquatics
EINHdr · item D27-2758529
Principal addressHdr · item CHemet, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$35,711Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$4,500Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2020
Ellie Abihider$35,711$31,200$34,187$9,158
Sandy Robinson$12,051
Jamie Jimenez$4,500
Jacqueline Moors$1,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Star Aquatics executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$83K
Total revenueLn 12$83K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$6K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$10K
Total net assetsLn 32$-4K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $6K · Operating expenses/yr $90K
0.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $83K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $45K · Total revenue $83K
54%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $83K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $45K · Total expenses $90K
50%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $83K · Prior year $88K
-6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $85K · FY2025 $83K
-1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-4K · Beginning of year $3K
-246%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $83K · Expenses $90K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $10K · Total assets $6K
172%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-4K · Total assets $6K
-72%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ellie Abihider · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $36K · Total expenses $90K
40%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $57K · Total expenses $90K
63%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$8K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Star Aquatics →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$83K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$94K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.