Action for a Progressive Future

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 27-2301175 Membership association Sacramento, CA NTEE R40
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$65K
FY2024▼ -19%
Expenses
—
FY2024

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Promotes public involvement and support for social, political, and cultural causes. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $65K in revenue and $405K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Membership association · Civil Rights & Advocacy
Location
Sacramento, CA
Website
rootsaction.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$65KFY2024
Net assets
$405K
People
5
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Action for a Progressive Future claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Promotes public involvement and support for social, political, and cultural causes.
Leadership
Norman Solomon · National Director · $27K
Money in and out
$65K revenue
Bottom line
-308% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A social-welfare organization or civic league. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Ploughshares Fund INC

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $10K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↓ -19% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, -19% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$65K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$405K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating surplus
-308%
revenue over expenses▼ -6% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
76%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +13% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Action for a Progressive Future →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2024
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAction for a Progressive Future
EINHdr · item D27-2301175
Principal addressHdr · item CSacramento, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jrootsaction.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2011

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
National Director
$26,721Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Norman Solomon’s $27K as National Director is at the 52nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 239 <$100K civil rights & advocacy nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021FY2020
Norman Solomon$26,721$25,699$18,876$17,030

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Action for a Progressive Future executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $253K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Peaceful Resolution of Conflicts

informed members of the public about conditions of strife from domestic social conflict and international affairs. We encouraged Americans to learn about them.

$106Kprogram expense
02

Action for a Progressive Future advocated for specific policy position while encouraging citizens to engage in democratic electoral processes AFPF encouraged public discourse,

$78Kprogram expense
03

Provided vital information with educational and civic engagement campaigns that addressed aspects of social justice. Focuses on racial and economic justice many Americans to learn about them.

$68Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$65K
Total revenueLn 12$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$405K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $405K · Operating expenses/yr $266K
18.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $41K · Total revenue $65K
63%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $65K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income $24K · Total revenue $65K
+37%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $266K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $65K · Prior year $80K
-19%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $912K · FY2024 $65K
-48%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $405K · Beginning of year $606K
-33%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $65K · Expenses $266K
-308%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $405K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $405K · Total assets $405K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Norman Solomon · Reported title National Director · Highest reported compensation $27K · Total expenses $266K
10%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $203K · Total expenses $266K
76%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -19%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $10K · 2020–2020
Sunrise MovementDC · FY2020$10,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$65K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$912K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.