Samoan Solutions EIN 27-2047925

Samoan Solutions

EIN  27-2047925 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Burlingame, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Samoan Solutions claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A human services nonprofit based in Burlingame, CA. It reported about $128K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Epi Aumavae · President - Director of Operations · $1K
Money in and out
$128K revenue, $153K expenses
Bottom line
-20% surplus margin

A human services nonprofit based in Burlingame, CA. It reported about $128K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $128K in revenue, $153K in expenses, and $3K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$128K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$153K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$25K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.66
Surplus margin
-20%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -261% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
52%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +1% vs prior filing year
Goes to people
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$128K
FY2025▼ -25%
Total revenue
$128K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$153K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$25K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$0
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B66%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSamoan Solutions
EINHdr · item D27-2047925
Principal addressHdr · item CBurlingame, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.samoansolutions.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President - Director of Operations
$1,180Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary - Program Coordinator
$250Pt VII · Sec A
Board Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Epi Aumavae’s $1K as President - Director of Operations is at the 0th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2164 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Rochelle Tuitele$16,500
Epi Aumavae$1,180$4,355$4,300
Talavou Aumavae$1,880
Vou Aumavae$250

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Samoan Solutions executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$128K
Total revenueLn 12$128K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.66
Program services66%$100K
Total functional expensesLn 25$153K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$-3K
Total net assetsLn 32$3K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $153K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $66K · Total revenue $128K
52%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $61K · Total revenue $128K
48%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $128K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $61K · Total expenses $153K
40%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $128K · Prior year $170K
-25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3K · Beginning of year $29K
-88%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $128K · Expenses $153K
-20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3K · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Epi Aumavae · Reported title President - Director of Operations · Highest reported compensation $1K · Total expenses $153K
1%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $153K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 66%
Revenue growth -25%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$55K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Samoan Solutions →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$128K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$170K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$114K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$115K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.