Tri-Star Charitable Foundation EIN 27-1866546 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Tri-Star Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Saginaw, MI. It reported about $343K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $343K in revenue, $269K in expenses, and $417K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Saginaw, MI
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$343KFY2024
Expenses
$269K
Net assets
$417K
People
7
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-1866546 Private foundation / grantmaker Saginaw, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tri-Star Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Saginaw, MI. It reported about $343K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Gene Pickelman · President
Money in and out
$343K revenue, $269K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$343K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$269K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$417K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $74K
Total assets
417K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
172K
in FY2024
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
41%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $172K · 2024–2024
Saginaw County Department of Public HealthFY2024$20,000
Can CouncilFY2024$20,000
Barb Smith Suicide Resource and Response NetworkFY2024$12,000
Undergroud Railroad INCFY2024$10,000
Saginaw Valley State UniversityFY2024$10,000
Saginaw Community FoundationMI · FY2024$10,000
The Rock Center for Youth DevelopmentFY2024$10,000
Love for a ChildFY2024$10,000
Cmu Medical EducationFY2024$10,000
Great Lakes Bay Health CenterFY2024$5,400
Wellspring Lutheran FoundationFY2024$5,000
ShelterhouseFY2024$5,000
Midlands Open DoorFY2024$5,000
Child and Family CharitiesMI · FY2024$5,000
Care Free Medical INCMI · FY2024$5,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$20K
Top cause focusNTEEHealth Care (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$343K
FY2024▲ +55%
Expenses
$269K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total assets
$417K
FY2024▲ +21%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$343K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$269K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$417K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$417K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTri-Star Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-1866546
Principal addressHdr · item CSaginaw, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Tri-Star Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$181K · 53%
Contributions & grants$161K · 47%
Other revenue53%$181K
Contributions & grants47%$161K
Total revenueLn 12$343K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.64 Operating & administrative $0.36
Grants & contributions paid64%$172K
Operating & administrative36%$97K
Total functional expensesLn 25$269K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$56K
Total assetsLn 16$417K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$417K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $417K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $343K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $343K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $343K · Prior year $222K
+55%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $102K · FY2024 $343K
+35%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $417K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $343K · Expenses $269K
+21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $417K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $417K · Total assets $417K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gene Pickelman · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $269K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 55%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$343K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$222K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$383K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$159K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.