Innovators Network Foundation EIN 27-1413020 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Innovators Network Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Funds innovative technology and research to foster high growth. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $972K in revenue, $925K in expenses, and $29K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Washington, DC
Website
innovatorsnetwork.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$972KFY2021
Expenses
$925K
Net assets
$29K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-1413020 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Washington, DC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Innovators Network Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Funds innovative technology and research to foster high growth.
Leadership
Jonathan Zuck · Director · $24K
Money in and out
$972K revenue, $925K expenses
Bottom line
1.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$972K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$925K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $47K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.70 Management & general $0.03
Operating runway
1.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+5%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
32%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$972K
FY2021-0.08%
Expenses
$925K
FY2021▼ -12%
Total assets
$99K
FY2021▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$71K
FY2021▼ -35%
Total revenue
$972K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$925K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$47K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$99K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B70%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $651K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Privacy Fellowship

INF privacy fellows continued to shape the policy debate on an impressive range of issues within the privacy world, spanning a wide array of formats. The fellows wrote blogs, articles, and op-eds, appeared on panels, podcasts, and as talking heads on documentary films, and were quoted in form large and small.

$391Kprogram expense
02

IP Fellowship-INF ntellectual Property Fellows continued to shape the policy debate on SEP law and policy around the globe via written pieces and speaking engagements. Fellows wrote blogs, articles, and papers, appeared on panels at well-regarded IP events and were quoted in key publications.

$230Kprogram expense
03

Copyright Partners-In 2021, INF played a pivotal role in supporting the small business community through its advocacy in Congress, federal agencies, and internationally on key copyright issues.

$31Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CInnovators Network Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-1413020
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
WebsiteHdr · item Jinnovatorsnetwork.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P05)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$24,000Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jonathan Zuck’s $144K as Director of Future Wor is at the 97th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2164 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Jonathan Zuck$144,000$144,000$24,000$24,000$24,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Innovators Network Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$625K · 64%
Contributions & grants$309K · 32%
Other revenue$38K · 4%
Program service revenue64%$625K
Contributions & grants32%$309K
Other revenue4%$38K
Total revenueLn 12$972K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.70 Management & general $0.03
Program services70%$651K
Management & general3%$32K
Total functional expensesLn 25$925K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$99K
Total assetsLn 16$99K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$71K
Total net assetsLn 32$29K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $99K · Operating expenses/yr $925K
1.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $651K · Total expenses $925K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $32K · Total expenses $925K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $925K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $329K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $309K · Total revenue $972K
32%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $972K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $625K · Total revenue $972K
64%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $972K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $625K · Total expenses $925K
68%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $972K · Prior year $973K
-0.08%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $29K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $972K · Expenses $925K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $99K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $29K · Total assets $99K
29%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $99K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jonathan Zuck · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $24K · Total expenses $925K
3%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $116K · Total expenses $925K
13%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 70%
Overhead ratio 3%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -0.08%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Innovators Network Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$986K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$972K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$973K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.