Perceptics Foundation EIN 27-1034363

Perceptics Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Knoxville, TN. It reported about $118K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $118K in revenue, $90K in expenses, and $40K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Knoxville, TN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$118KFY2025
Expenses
$90K
Net assets
$40K
People
11
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-1034363 Private foundation / grantmaker Knoxville, TN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Perceptics Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Knoxville, TN. It reported about $118K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Perceptics LLC · Sole Member
Money in and out
$118K revenue, $90K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$118K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$90K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $27K
Total assets
40K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
90K
in FY2025
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
226%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $90K · 2025–2025
Live and Let Live Farm INCFY2025$10,496
The Salvation Army Kids CafeFY2025$7,000
The Rescue Mission of RoanokeFY2025$7,000
Make RoanokeFY2025$6,800
Raven Gael Blaisdell FoundationFY2025$5,550
Moneta Elementary PTA Va Congress of Parents & TeachersFY2025$5,000
Halls High School PTOFY2025$5,000
Cityhope of New HampshireFY2025$5,000
Strawberry Plains ChurchFY2025$4,950
Redemption Christian CenterFY2025$4,800
Deeper StillFY2025$4,500
Lake Christian MinistriesFY2025$3,600
Emerald Youth FoundationFY2025$3,600
Andy's Summer PlayhouseFY2025$3,200
Support the Enlisted Project (step)FY2025$3,000
Fountain City Recreation CommissionFY2025$3,000
Ronald McDonald House of KnoxvilleFY2025$1,806
New York Rod Runners Team for KidsFY2025$1,800
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$118K
FY2025▲ +24%
Expenses
$90K
FY2025▼ -27%
Total assets
$40K
FY2025▲ +225%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$118K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$90K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$40K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$40K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPerceptics Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-1034363
Principal addressHdr · item CKnoxville, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Sole Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Perceptics Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$118K
Total revenueLn 12$118K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$90K
Operating & administrative$113
Total functional expensesLn 25$90K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$40K
Total assetsLn 16$40K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$40K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $40K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $118K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $118K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $118K · Prior year $95K
+24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $25K · FY2025 $118K
+36%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $40K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $118K · Expenses $90K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $40K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $40K · Total assets $40K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Perceptics LLC · Reported title SOLE MEMBER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $90K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 24%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$118K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$80K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.