Spring Chen Foundation EIN 27-0990057

Spring Chen Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Palo Alto, CA. It reported about $6K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $6K in revenue, $3K in expenses, and $57K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Palo Alto, CA
Website
[email protected]
Filings
5 on file (2021–2022)
Revenue
$6KFY2022
Expenses
$3K
Net assets
$57K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-0990057 Private foundation / grantmaker Palo Alto, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Spring Chen Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Palo Alto, CA. It reported about $6K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
Robert S Yamashita · Director
Money in and out
$6K revenue, $3K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$6K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$57K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $3K
Total assets
57K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
3K
in FY2022
Grants made
7grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 7 grants · $2K · 2024–2024
Lucil Packard Children HospitalFY2024$500
Special Olympic NcFY2024$300
Alzheimers AssociationFY2024$300
Stanford MedicineFY2024$300
The Salvation Army Golden GateFY2024$200

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$289
Median grantPart XV$300
Largest grantPart XV$500
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (14%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$6K
FY2022▲ +116%
Expenses
$3K
FY2022▼ -15%
Total assets
$57K
FY2022▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$6K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$57K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$57K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSpring Chen Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-0990057
Principal addressHdr · item CPalo Alto, CA
WebsiteHdr · item J[email protected]
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Spring Chen Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$3K · 51%
Investment income$3K · 49%
Contributions & grants51%$3K
Investment income49%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$6K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.85 Operating & administrative $0.15
Grants & contributions paid85%$3K
Operating & administrative15%$472
Total functional expensesLn 25$3K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$57K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$57K
Months of cash on handcomputed87.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $57K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $6K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $6K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $6K · Prior year $3K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $57K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $6K · Expenses $3K
+45%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $57K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $57K · Total assets $57K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert S Yamashita · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $3K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 116%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$680 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$6K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.