The Sam & Nada Simon Foundation EIN 27-0581002 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Sam & Nada Simon Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Birmingham, MI. It reported about $170K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $170K in revenue, $153K in expenses, and $33K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Birmingham, MI
Website
samandnadasimonfoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$170KFY2025
Expenses
$153K
Net assets
$33K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-0581002 Private foundation / grantmaker Birmingham, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Sam & Nada Simon Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Birmingham, MI. It reported about $170K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Sam Simon · President and Treasurer
Money in and out
$170K revenue, $153K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$170K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$153K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$33K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $17K
Total assets
33K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
117K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
350%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $117K · 2024–2024
De La Salle CollegiateMI · FY2024$39,000
Houston Base Party February 2025FY2024$30,701
Piquette Square for VeteransFY2024$13,504
Tuskegee UniversityAL · FY2024$8,000
Women of TomorrowFY2024$5,000
One Church Bethel's FamilyFY2024$4,500
Pentagon USAFY2024$2,995
Relentless Soccer ClubFY2024$2,500
Harbor Christian AcademyFY2024$1,700
United Community Family ServicesFY2024$1,500
Asia LanayFY2024$1,195
Salvation ArmyFY2024$1,000
Taylor Public School FoundationFY2024$1,000
Robert J West JR Middle SchoolFY2024$500
Our Neighborhood AcademyMI · FY2024$500
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$39K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$170K
FY2025▲ +48%
Expenses
$153K
FY2025▲ +24%
Total assets
$33K
FY2025▲ +81%
Total liabilities
$360
FY2025▼ -85%
Total revenue
$170K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$153K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$33K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$33K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Sam & Nada Simon Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-0581002
Principal addressHdr · item CBirmingham, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jsamandnadasimonfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Sam & Nada Simon Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$170K
Total revenueLn 12$170K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.76 Operating & administrative $0.24
Grants & contributions paid76%$117K
Operating & administrative24%$36K
Total functional expensesLn 25$153K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$33K
Total assetsLn 16$33K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$360
Total net assetsLn 32$33K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $33K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $170K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $170K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $170K · Prior year $115K
+48%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $41K · FY2024 $170K
+33%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $33K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $170K · Expenses $153K
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $33K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $33K · Total assets $33K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sam Simon · Reported title PRESIDENT AND TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $153K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 48%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$170K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$115K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$83K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$67K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.