Needs Beyond Medicine EIN 27-0436521

Needs Beyond Medicine

EIN  27-0436521 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Salt Lake City, UT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Needs Beyond Medicine claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps cancer patients with finances and promotes early screening benefits.
Leadership
Philip Brown · Founder & Chief Executive Officer · $25K
Money in and out
$127K revenue, $143K expenses
Bottom line
6.9mo operating runway

Helps cancer patients with finances and promotes early screening benefits. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $127K in revenue, $143K in expenses, and $82K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$127K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$143K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$82K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$16K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.81
Operating runway
6.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -17% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-12%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +18% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+2%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -36% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$127K
FY2025▼ -3%
Expenses
$143K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total assets
$82K
FY2025▼ -17%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$127K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$143K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$82K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$16K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$82K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B81%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $119K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

In 2024, needs beyond medicine's relief program was able to assist 196 total patients throughout the year. We were able to host 16 educational outreach programs throughout the state at various universities.

$119Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNeeds Beyond Medicine
EINHdr · item D27-0436521
Principal addressHdr · item CSalt Lake City, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.needsbeyondmedicine.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Founder & Chief Executive Officer
$25,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Philip Brown’s $25K as Founder & Chief Executive Officer is at the 19th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Philip Brown$26,000$37,000$37,000$27,000$25,000
Philip Brown$25,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Needs Beyond Medicine executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$127K
Total revenueLn 12$127K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.81
Program services81%$116K
Total functional expensesLn 25$143K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$82K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$82K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $82K · Operating expenses/yr $143K
6.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $103K · Total revenue $127K
81%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $127K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $127K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $143K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $127K · Prior year $131K
-3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $113K · FY2025 $127K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $82K · Beginning of year $97K
-16%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $127K · Expenses $143K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $82K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $82K · Total assets $82K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Philip Brown · Reported title Founder & Chief Executive Officer · Highest reported compensation $25K · Total expenses $143K
17%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $25K · Total expenses $143K
17%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 81%
Revenue growth -3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$2K
Grants paid · 7 grants · $429K · 2020–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$109,175
Unitemized GrantFY2024$1,000
Unitemized GrantFY2023$94,500
Unitemized GrantFY2022$85,500
Unitemized GrantFY2022$1,000
Unitemized GrantFY2021$77,500
Unitemized GrantFY2020$60,750

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Needs Beyond Medicine →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$127K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$131K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$135K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$158K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$113K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.