Ranch Spur Charitable Tr EIN 26-6121636

Ranch Spur Charitable Tr

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Wayne, IL. It reported about $731K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $731K in revenue, $795K in expenses, and $6.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Wayne, IL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$731KFY2024
Expenses
$795K
Net assets
$6.5M
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-6121636 Private foundation / grantmaker Wayne, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ranch Spur Charitable Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wayne, IL. It reported about $731K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Frank Bauer · Trustee
Money in and out
$731K revenue, $795K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$731K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$795K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$64K
Total assets
6.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
716K
in FY2024
Grants made
46grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 46 grants · $891K · 2024–2024
Delta Waterfowl FoundationND · FY2024$104,700
Garfield Heritage Society INCIL · FY2024$103,680
Next Generation Bulgaria FundMN · FY2024$100,000
Illinois Policy InstituteIL · FY2024$100,000
The Conservation FoundationFY2024$74,561
Assist INCFY2024$59,225
Northern Illinois Food BankIL · FY2024$30,000
Boys and Girls Club of ElginFY2024$25,000
Tunnel to TowersFY2024$18,750
Girls Leading Our World AssociationFY2024$16,000
The Morton ArboretumIL · FY2024$12,500
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metropolitan ChicagoFY2024$12,500
Ukraine Trust ChainFY2024$12,027
Sofia American Schools INCMA · FY2024$10,000
Shepherd Center INCFY2024$10,000
See all 46 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV23
Average grantPart XV$19K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$105K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$731K
FY2024▲ +21%
Expenses
$795K
FY2024▼ -31%
Total assets
$6.5M
FY2024▼ -1.0%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$731K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$795K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRanch Spur Charitable Tr
EINHdr · item D26-6121636
Principal addressHdr · item CWayne, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ranch Spur Charitable Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$482K · 66%
Contributions & grants$202K · 28%
Other revenue$47K · 6%
Investment income66%$482K
Contributions & grants28%$202K
Other revenue6%$47K
Total revenueLn 12$731K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$716K
Operating & administrative10%$79K
Total functional expensesLn 25$795K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$824K
Total assetsLn 16$6.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed12.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $731K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $731K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $731K · Prior year $605K
+21%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $576K · FY2024 $731K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $731K · Expenses $795K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.5M · Total assets $6.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Frank Bauer · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $795K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 21%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$731K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$605K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$507K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$754K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$576K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.