Bresky Foundation EIN 26-4784817 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Bresky Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Boston, MA. It reported about $33K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $33K in revenue, $725K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Boston, MA
Filings
3 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$33KFY2022
Expenses
$725K
Net assets
$0
People
0
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-4784817 Private foundation / grantmaker Boston, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bresky Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Boston, MA. It reported about $33K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$33K revenue, $725K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$33K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$725K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$692K
Grants paid
690K
in FY2022
Grants made
48grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 48 grants · $690K · 2022–2022
Schwab Charitable Fund Sponsoring Organization of Patricia a Bresky FundFY2022$295,000
Corporate Commitment for Local DevelopmentFY2022$100,000
HarvestersFY2022$30,000
Global Goods PartnersNY · FY2022$25,000
Planned Parenthood KsFY2022$20,000
Operation Breakthrough INCFY2022$20,000
Mayo ClinicFY2022$20,000
Kansas City Hospice & Pallative CareFY2022$15,000
Jewish Vocational ServicesFY2022$15,000
Jewish Family ServicesFY2022$15,000
Childrens Mercy HospitalsFY2022$15,000
WaterorgMO · FY2022$10,000
Veterans Community ProjectMO · FY2022$10,000
Center for BioethicsFY2022$10,000
Brigid Alliance INCNY · FY2022$10,000
See all 48 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV19
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$295K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$33K
FY2022▼ -95%
Expenses
$725K
FY2022▲ +13%
Total assets
$0
FY2022▼ -100%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$33K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$725K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$0

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBresky Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-4784817
Principal addressHdr · item CBoston, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$33K
Total revenueLn 12$33K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$690K
Operating & administrative5%$35K
Total functional expensesLn 25$725K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $0
Foundation payout rate (grants ÷ total assets); 5% minimum-distribution rule
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $33K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $33K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $33K · Prior year $628K
-95%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $33K · Expenses $725K
-2104%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $725K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -95%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$33K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$628K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$907K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.