Coordinated Assistance Network EIN 26-4702901

Coordinated Assistance Network

EIN  26-4702901 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Crystal River, FL Founded 2009
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Coordinated Assistance Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers veterans and families with financial literacy, security, and coaching for economic goals.
Leadership
Christopher Fitzpatrick · Deputy Director
Money in and out
$504K revenue, $685K expenses
Bottom line
2.2mo operating runway

Empowers veterans and families with financial literacy, security, and coaching for economic goals. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $504K in revenue, $685K in expenses, and $4.0M in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$504K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$685K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$181K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.42 Management & general $0.18 Fundraising $0.04
Operating runway
2.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +16% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-36%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -1296% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-10%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +45% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$504K
FY2025▲ +34%
Expenses
$685K
FY2025▲ +88%
Total assets
$4.0M
FY2025▲ +16%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$504K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$685K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$181K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$4.0M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B42%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $289K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Coordinated assistance network is a financial literacy organization devoted to improve the quality of life of those who have worn our nation s uniform and their families by providing unparalleled solutions that focus on financial security and support in pursuing their economic goals.

$289Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCoordinated Assistance Network
EINHdr · item D26-4702901
Principal addressHdr · item CCrystal River, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.veteransplus.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2009
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P51)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Direct of Corporate Affairs
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director of National Operations
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Coordinated Assistance Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$504K
— government grantsLn 1e$504K
Total revenueLn 12$504K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.42 Management & general $0.18 Fundraising $0.04
Program services42%$289K
Management & general18%$125K
Fundraising4%$25K
Total functional expensesLn 25$685K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$124K
Total assetsLn 16$4.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $124K · Operating expenses/yr $685K
2.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $289K · Total expenses $685K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $125K · Total expenses $685K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $25K · Total expenses $685K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $8K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $134K
$0.06 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $504K · Total revenue $504K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $504K · Total revenue $504K
100%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $504K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $504K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $685K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $504K · Prior year $376K
+34%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $865K · FY2025 $504K
-10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $504K · Expenses $685K
-36%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.0M · Total assets $4.0M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $4.0M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christopher Fitzpatrick · Reported title DEPUTY DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $685K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $685K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 42%
Overhead ratio 18%
Fundraising cost ratio 5%
Revenue growth 34%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$250K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Coordinated Assistance Network →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$504K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$376K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$401K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$730K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$865K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.