Anduin Foundation EIN 26-3904200

Anduin Foundation FY2023 filing

EIN  26-3904200 Private foundation / grantmaker Woodway, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Anduin Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Woodway, WA. It reported about $3.3M in revenue for 2023.
Money in and out
$3.3M revenue, $2.1M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Woodway, WA. It reported about $3.3M in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $3.3M in revenue, $2.1M in expenses, and $3.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$3.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.2M
Total assets
3.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
2.0M
in FY2023
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
64%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $2.2M · 2025–2025
North Sound ChurchFY2025$600,000
Crista MinistriesFY2025$500,000
Fred Hutchinson Cancer ResearchFY2025$275,000
Heed UgandaFY2025$250,000
Arcs FoundationFY2025$200,000
University of Washington FoundationFY2025$100,000
Cascadia Art MuseumFY2025$55,000
Seattle Pacific FoundationFY2025$50,000
Foundation for the Edmonds School DistrictFY2025$50,000
Washington Policy CenterFY2025$15,000
KiwanisFY2025$15,000
HedgebrookFY2025$10,000
Good Cheer FoundationFY2025$10,000
Z Girls FoundationFY2025$10,000
Seattle UnitedFY2025$10,000
Union Gospel MissionFY2025$10,000
Everett Gospel MissionFY2025$10,000
Sammamish Presbyterian ChurchFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$121K
Median grantPart XV$50K
Largest grantPart XV$600K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$3.3M
FY2023▲ +466%
Expenses
$2.1M
FY2023▲ +128%
Total assets
$3.1M
FY2023▼ -27%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$3.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAnduin Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-3904200
Principal addressHdr · item CWoodway, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Anduin Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$2.4M · 74%
Investment income$874K · 26%
Contributions & grants74%$2.4M
Investment income26%$874K
Total revenueLn 12$3.3M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$2.0M
Operating & administrative2%$43K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.1M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$140K
Total assetsLn 16$3.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $3.3M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $3.3M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $3.3M · Prior year $-903K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $3.3M · Expenses $2.1M
+38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.1M · Total assets $3.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $2.1M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 466%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$5.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-903K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$4.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$4.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.