Orphans Joy INC EIN 26-3468890 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Orphans Joy INC FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides financial gifts and support to orphans and vulnerable children globally. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $411K in revenue, $402K in expenses, and $166K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Youth Development
Location
Saint Paul, MN
Website
www.orphansjoy.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$411KFY2021
Expenses
$402K
Net assets
$166K
People
12
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-3468890 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Saint Paul, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Orphans Joy INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides financial gifts and support to orphans and vulnerable children globally.
Leadership
Todd Rasmuson · Board Chair - Previously the Director · $66K
Money in and out
$411K revenue, $402K expenses
Bottom line
3.8mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$411K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$402K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$166K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $9K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.28 Management & general $0.26
Operating runway
3.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$411K
FY2021▼ -44%
Expenses
$402K
FY2021▼ -31%
Total assets
$171K
FY2021▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2021▼ -36%
Total revenue
$411K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$402K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$166K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$9K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$171K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B128%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COrphans Joy INC
EINHdr · item D26-3468890
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Paul, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.orphansjoy.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Board Chair - Previously the Director
$65,500Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair - Previously the Director
$65,500Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Todd Rasmuson’s $66K as Board Chair - Previously the Director is at the 57th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1985 $100K–1M youth development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021FY2020
Todd Rasmuson$65,500$65,500$30,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Orphans Joy INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $531K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Hopewell Children's Home (belize)

The homes care for 15 children, helping them to heal and grow in a safe, small setting.

$253Kprogram expense
02

Hopewell Children's Home (belize)

The homes care for 15 children, helping them to heal and grow in a safe, small setting.

$233Kprogram expense
03

Support fo Ahadi Family Kenya children's home in Machakos, Kenya. The home cares for 20 boys who live on campus and provides school fees and support for 15 other boys who are at boarding school or back with families.

$23Kprogram expense
04

Support fo Ahadi Family Kenya children's home in Machakos, Kenya. The home cares for 20 boys who live on campus and provides school fees and support for 15 other boys who are at boarding school or back with families.

$23Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$410K
Investment income$898
Total revenueLn 12$411K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.28 Management & general $0.26
Program services128%$516K
Management & general26%$105K
Total functional expensesLn 25$402K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$112K
Total assetsLn 16$171K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$166K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $112K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $402K · Less non-cash grants $50K · Cash operating expenses/yr $351K
3.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $516K · Total expenses $516K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $516K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $516K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $24 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $572K
$0.00 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $410K · Total revenue $411K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $411K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $411K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $898 · Total revenue $411K
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $402K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $411K · Prior year $734K
-44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $166K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $411K · Expenses $402K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $171K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $166K · Total assets $171K
97%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $171K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Todd Rasmuson · Reported title Board Chair - Previously the director · Highest reported compensation $66K · Total expenses $402K
16%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $96K · Total expenses $402K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 128%
Overhead ratio 26%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -44%
Accounting fee ratio 0.3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$455K
Grants paid · 5 grants · $83K · 2019–2019
Givehope2kidsMN · FY2019$25,137
Lifesong for Orphans INCIL · FY2019$20,000
Bethel Christian FellowshipMN · FY2019$16,000
Scream USAMA · FY2019$12,774

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Orphans Joy INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$579K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$466K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$383K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$402K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$411K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$734K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.