People Analytics Consortium EIN 26-3382113

People Analytics Consortium FY2021 filing

EIN  26-3382113 Business league / trade association Detriot, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until People Analytics Consortium claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Share data on employee turnover and human capital analytics best practices.
Leadership
Christopher Michelsen · President
Money in and out
$30K revenue, $16K expenses
Bottom line
+46% operating surplus

Share data on employee turnover and human capital analytics best practices. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $30K in revenue, $16K in expenses, and $74K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2021
Total revenue
$30K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$16K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$74K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $13K
Operating surplus
+46%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
62%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$30K
FY2021▲ +26%
Expenses
$16K
FY2021▼ -25%
Total assets
$74K
FY2021▲ +22%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$30K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$16K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$74K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$13K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$74K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Pro-actively exchange data on voluntary attrition and share best practices and ideas for retention and engagement of employees for respective companies

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPeople Analytics Consortium
EINHdr · item D26-3382113
Principal addressHdr · item CDetriot, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jpeopleanalyticsconsortium.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See People Analytics Consortium executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$30K
Total revenueLn 12$30K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$74K
Total assetsLn 16$74K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$74K
Months of cash on handcomputed55.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $74K · Operating expenses/yr $16K
55.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $16K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $16K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $16K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $27K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $30K · Total revenue $30K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $30K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $30K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $30K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $16K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $30K · Prior year $24K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $74K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $30K · Expenses $16K
+46%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $74K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $74K · Total assets $74K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $74K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christopher Michelsen · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $16K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $10K · Total expenses $16K
62%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 26%
Legal fee ratio 10%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$30K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.