Fdc Foundation EIN 26-3349582

Fdc Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Countryside, IL. It reported about $726K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $726K in revenue, $715K in expenses, and $8.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Countryside, IL
Website
www.fdcfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$726KFY2024
Expenses
$715K
Net assets
$8.1M
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-3349582 Private foundation / grantmaker Countryside, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fdc Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Countryside, IL. It reported about $726K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
John C Doyle · President · $24K
Money in and out
$726K revenue, $715K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$726K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$715K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $11K
Total assets
8.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
558K
in FY2024
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $558K · 2024–2024
Together We CopeIL · FY2024$60,000
Irving Park Community PantryFY2024$42,000
McCormick Center for Early ChildhooFY2024$36,000
New Moms INCIL · FY2024$35,000
Institute for Applied Meditation onFY2024$32,000
Good Samaritan MinistriesFY2024$30,000
Sit Stay Read INCIL · FY2024$30,000
Old Irving Park Community CenterFY2024$30,000
American Diabetes AssocFY2024$30,000
John Logan Community College FoundaFY2024$29,000
Peoples Resource CenterFY2024$20,000
Navarro FarmsFY2024$18,000
VoyceMO · FY2024$18,000
Tuesday's ChildFY2024$15,000
AltaFY2024$11,000
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$25K
Median grantPart XV$30K
Largest grantPart XV$60K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (18%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$726K
FY2024▼ -4%
Expenses
$715K
FY2024▼ -23%
Total assets
$8.1M
FY2024+0.03%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total revenue
$726K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$715K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFdc Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-3349582
Principal addressHdr · item CCountryside, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.fdcfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$24,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman,treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
John C Doyle$24,000$24,000
Cynthia Heynen$10,000$10,000
Susan Patke$10,000$10,000
Bruce W Cluck$10,000$10,000
Maria Begona Pulido$10,000$10,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Fdc Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$726K
Total revenueLn 12$726K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.78 Operating & administrative $0.22
Grants & contributions paid78%$558K
Operating & administrative22%$157K
Total functional expensesLn 25$715K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$8.1M
Total assetsLn 16$8.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$8.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed136.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $726K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $726K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $726K · Prior year $759K
-4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $610K · FY2024 $726K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $726K · Expenses $715K
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8.1M · Total assets $8.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John C Doyle · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $24K · Total expenses $715K
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$726K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$759K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$439K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$879K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$610K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.