Construction Laborers' Local Union No 710 FY2022 filing

Baltimore, MD · Mutual-benefit / member-serving

! Not tax-deductible Latest data FY2022
Revenue
$323K
▼ -18% vs prior year
Spent
$319K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$1.1M
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -18% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CConstruction Laborers' Local Union No 710
EINHdr · item D26-3283596
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1968
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CBaltimore, MD
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$323K
FY2022▼ -18%
Expenses
$319K
FY2022▲ +6%
Surplus margin
+1%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2022▼ -16%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$5K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.1M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$58K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$286K · 89%
Investment income$20K · 6%
Other revenue$17K · 5%
Program service revenue89%$286K
Investment income6%$20K
Other revenue5%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$323K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.1M · Operating expenses/yr $319K
40.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $319K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $319K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $319K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $323K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $323K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $286K · Total revenue $323K
89%
Investment reliance
Investment income $20K · Total revenue $323K
+6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $286K · Total expenses $319K
90%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $323K · Prior year $395K
-18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $323K · Expenses $319K
+1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.1M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $1.0M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.1M
95%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gregory Long · Reported title SECRETARY-TR · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $319K
0.7%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $319K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -18%——
Investment management fee ratio 1%——
Accounting fee ratio 3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary-Tr
$2,250Pt VII · Sec A
Recording Se
$1,500Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Bo
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Sergeant at
$925Pt VII · Sec A
$810Pt VII · Sec A
$675Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Bo
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Kevin Reilly$2,500$2,500————
Gregory Long———$2,250$2,250$2,150
Bradley Justice$2,000$2,000$1,533$1,000$1,000$1,100
James Crawford$1,800$1,750$1,043———
Michael Barber$1,750$1,750$1,667$1,500$1,500$900
Kenneth Montague$1,250$1,250————
Anthony Downs—$747$907$1,000$1,000$900
Kallin Lee—$933————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Construction Laborers' Local Union No 710 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Negotiates construction contracts for heavy and highway workers in Baltimore and surrounding areas.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Construction Laborers' Local Union No 710 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Local union 710 represents its members, who are involved in heavy and highway construction and establishes contracts with employers for its memebers in the baltimore metropolitan area and surrounding counties.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 4 grants · $30K · 2020–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$7,878
Unitemized GrantFY2025$2,500
Unitemized GrantFY2021$7,500
Unitemized GrantFY2020$12,500

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $401K$344K+51% 990 PDF
FY2024 $265K$322K-15% 990 PDF
FY2023 $311K$332K-4% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $323K$319K-18% 990 PDF
FY2021 $395K$300K+26% 990 PDF
FY2020 $315K$311K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Construction Laborers' Local Union No 710 →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.