District 196 Foundation Incorporated EIN 26-3152003 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

District 196 Foundation Incorporated

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps students overcome obstacles to learning and succeed in school. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $58K in revenue, in expenses, and $202K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Rosemount, MN
Website
district196foundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$58KFY2025
Expenses
Net assets
$202K
People
16
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-3152003 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Rosemount, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until District 196 Foundation Incorporated claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Helps students overcome obstacles to learning and succeed in school.
Leadership
Hue Nguyen · Chair
Money in and out
$58K revenue
Bottom line
63.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$58K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$202K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
63.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -43% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-22%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -151% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-17%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$58K
FY2025▼ -14%
Expenses
FY2025
Total assets
FY2025
Total liabilities
$169K
FY2025
Total revenue
$58K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$202K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDistrict 196 Foundation Incorporated
EINHdr · item D26-3152003
Principal addressHdr · item CRosemount, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jdistrict196foundation.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See District 196 Foundation Incorporated executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $92K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Eliminating barriers to learning in District 196, Minnesota

$38Kprogram expense
02

Support for Valley Middle School

$29Kprogram expense
03

Scholarships on behalf of Apple Valley High School

$25Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$58K
Total revenueLn 12$58K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$169K
Total net assetsLn 32$202K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $371K · Operating expenses/yr $70K
63.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $58K · Total revenue $58K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $58K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $58K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $70K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $58K · Prior year $67K
-14%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $122K · FY2024 $58K
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $202K · Beginning of year $215K
-6%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $58K · Expenses $70K
-22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $169K · Total assets $371K
45%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $202K · Total assets $371K
55%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Hue Nguyen · Reported title CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $70K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $70K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$500
Grants paid · 3 grants · $111K · 2020–2021
Unitemized GrantFY2021$25,250
Isd 196FY2021$25,000
Isd 196FY2020$60,325

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like District 196 Foundation Incorporated →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$58K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$67K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$161K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$122K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.