Catholic Human Services Foundation EIN 26-2967521

Catholic Human Services Foundation FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Ringoes, NJ. It reported about $805K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $805K in revenue, $921K in expenses, and $4.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Religion
Location
Ringoes, NJ
Website
www.catholichumanservicesfoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$805KFY2024
Expenses
$921K
Net assets
$4.5M
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-2967521 Private foundation / grantmaker Ringoes, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Catholic Human Services Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Ringoes, NJ. It reported about $805K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Kerri Smith · President/CEO · $146K
Money in and out
$805K revenue, $921K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$805K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$921K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$115K
Total assets
4.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
614K
in FY2024
Grants made
61grants
total in period
Payout rate
14%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 61 grants · $626K · 2025–2025
Nativity Preparatory School of WilmingtonFY2025$15,000
Mercy Neighborhood Ministries INCFY2025$15,000
Make-A-Wish New JerseyFY2025$15,000
Church of the Sacred HeartFY2025$14,999
St Christopher's Foundation for ChildrenFY2025$14,987
Cistercian Abbey of Spencer INCFY2025$14,880
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater DelwareFY2025$14,698
Bloom for WomenFY2025$14,606
Seton Hall UniversityFY2025$14,601
St Elizabeth School INCFY2025$14,381
Cheshire HomeFY2025$14,228
Mercy Home for Boys & GirlsFY2025$14,000
Oasis- a Haven for Women and Children INCFY2025$13,753
The Arc of Essex County INCFY2025$13,750
Meals on Wheels in Hunterdon INCFY2025$13,750
St Joseph's Seniors Center Assisted Living Nursing HomeFY2025$13,250
Volunteer Center of Bergen County INCFY2025$13,000
Healthlink Dental Clinic INCFY2025$12,900
See all 61 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$805K
FY2024▼ -3%
Expenses
$921K
FY2024▼ -13%
Total assets
$4.5M
FY2024▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$805K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$921K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCatholic Human Services Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-2967521
Principal addressHdr · item CRingoes, NJ
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X19)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/CEO
$145,935Pt VII · Sec A
VP/Secretary/Program Officer
$83,835Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Kerri Smith$151,772$145,935
Colleen Kelly$87,188$83,835

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Catholic Human Services Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$789K · 98%
Other revenue$16K · 2%
Investment income98%$789K
Other revenue2%$16K
Total revenueLn 12$805K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.67 Operating & administrative $0.33
Grants & contributions paid67%$614K
Operating & administrative33%$307K
Total functional expensesLn 25$921K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$147K
Total assetsLn 16$4.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $805K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $805K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $805K · Prior year $831K
-3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $408K · FY2024 $805K
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $805K · Expenses $921K
-14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.5M · Total assets $4.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kerri Smith · Reported title PRESIDENT/CEO · Highest reported compensation $146K · Total expenses $921K
16%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$765K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$805K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$831K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$536K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$696K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$408K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.