The Wisconsin Foundation INC EIN 26-2540887 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Wisconsin Foundation INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Middleton, WI. It reported about $81K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $81K in revenue, $69K in expenses, and $186K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Middleton, WI
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$81KFY2023
Expenses
$69K
Net assets
$186K
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-2540887 Private foundation / grantmaker Middleton, WI
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Wisconsin Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Middleton, WI. It reported about $81K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Terrence R Wall · President/Director
Money in and out
$81K revenue, $69K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$81K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$69K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$186K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $11K
Total assets
192K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
35K
in FY2023
Grants made
5grants
total in period
Payout rate
18%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $247K · 2024–2024
Town of WestportFY2024$231,195
Young America's FoundationFY2024$10,000
Uw FoundationFY2024$5,000
Fond Blanc FoundationWI · FY2024$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$49K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$231K
Top cause focusNTEEFoundations & Grantmakers (20%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$81K
FY2023▼ -63%
Expenses
$69K
FY2023▼ -5%
Total assets
$192K
FY2023▲ +17%
Total liabilities
$6K
FY2023▼ -61%
Total revenue
$81K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$69K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$186K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$192K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Wisconsin Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D26-2540887
Principal addressHdr · item CMiddleton, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Wisconsin Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$80K · 99%
Investment income$611 · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$80K
Investment income1%$611
Total revenueLn 12$81K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.51 Operating & administrative $0.49
Grants & contributions paid51%$35K
Operating & administrative49%$34K
Total functional expensesLn 25$69K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$50K
Total assetsLn 16$192K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$6K
Total net assetsLn 32$186K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $192K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $81K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $81K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $81K · Prior year $215K
-63%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $186K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $81K · Expenses $69K
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $192K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $186K · Total assets $192K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Terrence R Wall · Reported title PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $69K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -63%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$261K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$81K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$215K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$7K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.