Funding a recovery facility for persons with physical disabilities

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
75¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $6 a year · under 1% of revenue · last 4 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 1 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Spent on programs
75%
of spending
Looks good: 75% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
55 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 55.4 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $18
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$168K
Spent
$72K
To programs
75%
Net assets
$331K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$168K
FY2021
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$168K
FY2022$70K
FY2023$69K
FY2024$79K
FY2025$46K
Expenses
$72K
FY2021
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$72K
FY2022$104K
FY2023$94K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$82K
Net assets
$331K
FY2021
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$331K
FY2022$296K
FY2023$270K
FY2024$290K
FY2025$254K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

990 PDF Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Is it real?

Yes. Exemption reinstated (2014-05-15). Per the IRS revocation list. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in Mar 2015.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

75 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 75% · $54K Management & general 25% · $18K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

3 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Care Code Incorporated executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aYes

Programs and updates

Provides a recovery facility for people with physical disabilities.

Questions for Care Code Incorporated

Tap to ask. Care Code Incorporated sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Care Code Incorporated answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · $54K · in their own filed words · FY2021
01

Rehabilitation services for individuals with physical disabilities

$54Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$18
Grants paid · 1 grant · $54K · 2021–2021
Unitemized GrantFY2021$53,800

By the numbers

The FY2021 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$168K
Ln 12
Other incomeLn 4–11$117K
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$51K
Investment incomeLn 3$20
Money outPt IX
$72K
Ln 25
Programscol B$54K
Managementcol C$18K
Owns and owesPt X
$331K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$331K
Total assetsLn 16$331K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
3
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a0
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$51K
Investment incomeLn 3$20
Other incomeLn 4–11$117K
Total revenueLn 12$168K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$331K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$331K
Total assetsLn 16$331K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$331K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY21End FY21
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$234K$331K
Total assetsLn 16$234K$331K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$234K$331K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic individualsLn 2$54K$54K
Office expensesLn 13$18K$18K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$0
Total functional expensesLn 25$72K$54K$18K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 Latest $46K$82K−$36K$254K 990 PDF
FY2024 $79K$290K 990 PDF
FY2023 $69K$94K−$26K$270K 990 PDF
FY2022 $70K$104K−$35K$296K 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $168K$72K$96K$331K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2021 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $167,810 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $38,426$50,824
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment incomePrior year $20$20
I-11 Other revenue$116,966
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $38,446$167,810
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$53,800
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$17,827
I-18 Total expenses$71,627
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $38,446$96,183
Part VI · Governance 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body0
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $167,810 across 5 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$50,824
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$50,824
VIII-3 Investment incomeRelated to mission $20$20
VIII-8 Net income from fundraising events$116,966
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $20$167,810
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $71,627 across 3 lines filed
IX-2 Grants to domestic individualsPrograms $53,800$53,800
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $17,827$17,827
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$0
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $53,800 · Management $17,827 · Fundraising $0$71,627
Part X · Balance sheet $330,503 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $234,314$330,503
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $234,314$330,503
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $234,314$330,503
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $234,314$330,503
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $234,314$330,503
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $330,503 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$167,810
XI-2 Total expenses$71,627
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$96,183
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$234,314
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$330,503

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2021 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.