The Serra Foundation EIN 26-1675789 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Serra Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Fenton, MI. It reported about $9.8M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $9.8M in revenue, $2.5M in expenses, and $9.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Fenton, MI
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$9.8MFY2025
Expenses
$2.5M
Net assets
$9.5M
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-1675789 Private foundation / grantmaker Fenton, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/31/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Serra Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Fenton, MI. It reported about $9.8M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Julie a Serra · President
Money in and out
$9.8M revenue, $2.5M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$9.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $7.3M
Total assets
9.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
2.4M
in FY2025
Grants made
53grants
total in period
Payout rate
25%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 53 grants · $2.4M · 2025–2025
McLaren Flint FoundationFY2025$1,202,000
Loyola University ChicagoFY2025$420,000
Albion CollegeFY2025$205,000
Play Right Sports AcademyFY2025$153,602
Michigan State UniversityFY2025$60,000
Friends of Berston Field HouseFY2025$60,000
The Ally Challenge Presented by McLFY2025$45,000
Miami University FoundationFY2025$30,000
Northwestern UniversityFY2025$25,000
Junior Achievement of Southeastern MichiganFY2025$25,000
Community Foundation of Greater RochesterFY2025$25,000
Holy FamilyFY2025$20,000
Grand Blanc Community SchoolFY2025$20,000
McLaren Northern Mi FoundationFY2025$10,000
Kirk Gibson FoundationFY2025$10,000
Flint Institute of MusicFY2025$10,000
East Lake Community DevelopmentFY2025$10,000
Community Partners for Affordable HousingFY2025$10,000
See all 53 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$45K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$1.2M

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$9.8M
FY2025▲ +245%
Expenses
$2.5M
FY2025▲ +128%
Total assets
$9.5M
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$9.8M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$9.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Serra Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-1675789
Principal addressHdr · item CFenton, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Pres.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Serra Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$9.4M · 95%
Investment income$431K · 4%
Contributions & grants95%$9.4M
Investment income4%$431K
Other revenue$33K
Total revenueLn 12$9.8M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$2.4M
Operating & administrative4%$95K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$295K
Total assetsLn 16$9.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$9.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $9.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $9.8M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $9.8M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $9.8M · Prior year $2.8M
+245%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $3.8M · FY2025 $9.8M
+21%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $9.8M · Expenses $2.5M
+75%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $9.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9.5M · Total assets $9.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Julie a Serra · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $2.5M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 245%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$9.8M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$6.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$209K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$6.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$3.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.