Planet Wise Solutions FY2024 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Planet Wise Solutions provides culturally appropriate co-created technologies with indigenous communities in the rainforest regions of Chiapas and Oaxaca Mexico. Our primary focus is the implantation of high efficiency clean cookstoves, and our secondary focus is rainwater harvesting (storage purification) and composting latrines. All of our technology implementations are performed with trained local community members (primarily women).

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2024. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 26-1557382) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
92¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $3K a year · 25% of revenue · last 5 filings
A surplus in 2 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
92%
of spending
92% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
<0.1 mo
of spending, in cash
<0.1 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $155
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Liabilities are 0% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
5
of 7 voting members
5 of 7 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$10K
+70% vs prior year
Spent
$24K
To programs
92%
Net assets
$57
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$10K
FY2024▲ +70%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$22K
FY2022$7K
FY2023$6K
FY2024$10K
FY2025$21K
Expenses
$24K
FY2024▲ +42%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$14K
FY2022$8K
FY2023$17K
FY2024$24K
FY2025$20K
Net assets
$57
FY2024▼ -100%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$25K
FY2022$24K
FY2023$14K
FY2024$57
FY2025$992

From the FY2024 Form 990 (year ending June 2024) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in Jun 2011.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

92 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 92% · $22K Management & general 5% · $1K Fundraising 3% · $750

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

7 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board; Co-Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board; Co-Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Planet Wise Solutions executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Provides clean water and sanitation solutions to underserved populations.

Questions for Planet Wise Solutions

Tap to ask. Planet Wise Solutions sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Planet Wise Solutions answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $22K · in their own filed words · FY2023
01

Water for Humans replaced all the wood molds (in Mexico) for our La Mazateca GEN2 cook stoves with plastic. We conducted a workshop (in Mexico) to certify three new promoters (stove builders) and to update the certification of one experienced promoter.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2023. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 26-1557382) · Dispute this line
$22Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$155

By the numbers

The FY2024 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$10K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$10K
Money outPt IX
$24K
Ln 25
Programscol B$22K
Managementcol C$1K
Fundraisingcol D$750
Owns and owesPt X
$57
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$57
Total assetsLn 16$57
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
7
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a7
IndependentVI 1b5
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$10K
Government grantsLn 1e$0
Noncash giftsLn 1g$0
Fundraising eventsLn 1c$3K
Total revenueLn 12$10K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$57
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$57
Total assetsLn 16$57
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$57
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 615
Fiscal year endsHeaderJune
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY24End FY24
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$14K$57
Total assetsLn 16$14K$57
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$14K$57
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Payroll taxesLn 10$389$350$20$19
Management feesLn 11a$2K$528$918$473
Office expensesLn 13$181$145$18$18
Information technologyLn 14$1K$896$112$112
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$20K$20K$0$128
All other expensesLn 24e$0
Total functional expensesLn 25$24K$22K$1K$750

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 LatestFiled with the IRS May 14, 2026 $21K$20K$935$992 990 PDF
FY2024 ViewingFiled with the IRS May 12, 2025 $10K$24K−$13K$57 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS Nov 14, 2023 $6K$17K−$11K$14K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS Nov 14, 2022 $7K$8K−$1K$24K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS May 12, 2022 $22K$14K$8K$25K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2024 990
Part I · Summary $10,225 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $6,024$10,225
I-9 Program service revenuePrior year $0$0
I-10 Investment incomePrior year $0$0
I-11 Other revenuePrior year $0$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $6,024$10,225
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $0$0
I-14 Benefits paid to membersPrior year $0$0
I-15 Salaries and benefitsPrior year $350$389
I-16a Professional fundraising feesPrior year $0$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $16,351$23,318
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $16,701$23,707
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$10,677−$13,482
Part VI · Governance 5 of 7 board members independent, 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body7
VI-1b Independent voting members5
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $10,225 across 9 lines filed
VIII-1a Federated campaigns$0
VIII-1b Membership dues$0
VIII-1c Fundraising events$2,574
VIII-1d Related organizations$0
VIII-1e Government grants$0
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$7,651
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$0
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$10,225
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$10,225
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $23,707 across 6 lines filed
IX-10 Payroll taxesPrograms $350 · Management $20 · Fundraising $19$389
IX-11a Management feesPrograms $528 · Management $918 · Fundraising $473$1,919
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $145 · Management $18 · Fundraising $18$181
IX-14 Information technologyPrograms $896 · Management $112 · Fundraising $112$1,120
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $19,970 · Management $0 · Fundraising $128$20,098
IX-24e All other expenses$0
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $21,889 · Management $1,068 · Fundraising $750$23,707
Part X · Balance sheet $57 assets, 8 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $13,539$57
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $13,539$57
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-29 Capital stock or trust principalStart of year $0$0
X-30 Paid-in or capital surplusStart of year $0$0
X-31 Retained earnings or endowmentStart of year $13,539$57
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $13,539$57
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $13,539$57
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $57 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$10,225
XI-2 Total expenses$23,707
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$13,482
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$13,539
XI-5 Net unrealized gains (losses) on investments$0
XI-6 Donated services and use of facilities$0
XI-7 Investment expenses$0
XI-8 Prior period adjustments$0
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$57

Form 990 e-file FY2024 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.

Featured nonprofit jobs

All nonprofit jobs → · Hiring? Post a job →