Edge Foundation INC EIN 26-1455441 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Edge Foundation INC FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Vale, NC. It reported about $11K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $11K in revenue, $97K in expenses, and $833K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Vale, NC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$11KFY2020
Expenses
$97K
Net assets
$833K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-1455441 Private foundation / grantmaker Vale, NC
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Edge Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Vale, NC. It reported about $11K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$11K revenue, $97K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$11K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$97K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$833K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$86K
Total assets
833K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
40K
in FY2020
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $40K · 2023–2023
First Christian Church of NewtonFY2023$10,000
Cru- Campus Crusade for Christ InternationalFY2023$1,000
Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers FoundationFY2023$1,000
Samaritan's PurseFY2023$1,000
Fisher House Foundation INCMD · FY2023$1,000
Youth for Christ USAFY2023$1,000
Turning PointFY2023$1,000
Tim Tebow Foundation INCFL · FY2023$1,000
Baptist Children's Homes of NcFY2023$1,000
Billy Graham Evangelistic AssociationFY2023$1,000
In Touch Ministries INCGA · FY2023$1,000
Disabled American Veterans (dav) Charitable Service TrustFY2023$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$11K
FY2020
Expenses
$97K
FY2020
Total assets
$833K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$11K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$97K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$833K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$833K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEdge Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D26-1455441
Principal addressHdr · item CVale, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Michael Downs$35,568$38,768$35,568

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Edge Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$11K
Total revenueLn 12$11K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.41 Operating & administrative $0.59
Grants & contributions paid41%$40K
Operating & administrative59%$57K
Total functional expensesLn 25$97K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$411K
Total assetsLn 16$833K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$833K
Months of cash on handcomputed50.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $833K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $11K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $11K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $11K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $833K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $11K · Expenses $97K
-765%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $833K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $833K · Total assets $833K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $97K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$69K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$11K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.