White Bluffs Elementary PTO

Tax-deductible

Richland, WA501(c)(3)EducationEIN 26-0704127

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990-EZIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990-EZ
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 years looks good.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Who is supporting them already?
1
named funder · $207
Worth a look: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3 is worth a look.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$0
liabilities
No data yet: the filing does not give total assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$60K
+47% vs prior year
Net assets
$82K
By yearFY2023–FY2025
Revenue
$60K
FY2025▲ +47%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2023$44K
FY2024$41K
FY2025$60K
Net assets
$82K
FY2025▲ +17%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2023$67K
FY2024$71K
FY2025$82K

From the FY2025 Form 990 (year ending June 2025) · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWhite Bluffs Elementary PTO
EINHdr · item D26-0704127
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2008
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CRichland, WA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B112)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwhitebluffs.rsd.edu/school/pto

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
20.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -9% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+20%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +135% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
77%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -0.8% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$82K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$60K
Total revenueLn 12$60K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $82K · Operating expenses/yr $48K
20.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $46K · Total revenue $60K
77%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $7K · Total revenue $60K
12%
Investment reliance
Investment income $284 · Total revenue $60K
+0.5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $7K · Total expenses $48K
15%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $60K · Prior year $41K
+47%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $82K · Beginning of year $71K
+17%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $60K · Expenses $48K
+20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $82K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $82K · Total assets $82K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Melissa Kasper · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $48K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $48K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 47%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See White Bluffs Elementary PTO executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

An education nonprofit based in Richland, WA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until White Bluffs Elementary PTO claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$207

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $60K—+47% 990 PDF
FY2024 $41K—-7% 990 PDF
FY2023 $44K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like White Bluffs Elementary PTO →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.