Fuse Washington EIN 26-0573960

Fuse Washington FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers citizens to improve government and advocate for their communities. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $525K in revenue, $442K in expenses, and $905K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2007
Type
Membership association · Environment
Location
Seattle, WA
Website
www.fusewashington.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$525KFY2021
Expenses
$442K
Net assets
$905K
People
30
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-0573960 Membership association Seattle, WA Founded 2007
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fuse Washington claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Empowers citizens to improve government and advocate for their communities.
Leadership
Aaron Ostrom · Executive Director · $59K
Money in and out
$525K revenue, $442K expenses
Bottom line
+16% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2021
Total revenue
$525K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$442K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$905K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $83K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $3.93 Management & general $0.35 Fundraising $0.39
Operating surplus
+16%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
46%
of revenue from program services & dues

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$525K
FY2021
Expenses
$442K
FY2021
Total assets
$958K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$84K
FY2021
Total revenue
$525K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$442K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$905K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$83K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$958K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B393%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 314
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 414
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $1.9M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Organizing Educated, recruited and engaged with Washington residents about progressive issues and campaigns in target districts through direct activist contact, email, media and other tools.

$1.4Mprogram expense
02

Communications Used earned media, new media and other tools to educate Washington State residents about progressive issues, values and decisions.

$278Kprogram expense
03

Communications Used earned media, new media and other tools to educate Washington State residents about progressive issues, values and decisions.

$121Kprogram expense
04

Accountability and Advocacy

Evaluating the performance and leadership of our elected officials and increasing active public support for progressive policies and decisions.

$97Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFuse Washington
EINHdr · item D26-0573960
Principal addressHdr · item CSeattle, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.fusewashington.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2007
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a14
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b14
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$58,553Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$31,458Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary / Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Collin Jergens’s $56K as National Voter Guide Director is at the 5th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1845 $1–10M environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Aaron Ostrom$51,438$71,175$74,616$69,165$58,553
Collin Jergens$56,297
Reiny Cohen$43,164

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Fuse Washington executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$2.1M · 399%
Program service revenue$243K · 46%
Contributions & grants399%$2.1M
Program service revenue46%$243K
Investment income$167
Total revenueLn 12$525K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $3.93 Management & general $0.35 Fundraising $0.39
Program services393%$1.7M
Management & general35%$156K
Fundraising39%$174K
Total functional expensesLn 25$442K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$683K
Total assetsLn 16$958K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$84K
Total net assetsLn 32$905K
Months of cash on handcomputed18.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $683K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $442K · Less non-cash grants $15K · Cash operating expenses/yr $427K
19.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $1.7M · Total expenses $2.1M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $156K · Total expenses $2.1M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $174K · Total expenses $2.1M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $174K · Solicited contributions $2.1M
$0.08 to raise $1
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $2.1M · Total revenue $525K
399%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $525K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $243K · Total revenue $525K
46%
Investment reliance
Investment income $167 · Total revenue $525K
+0.03%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $243K · Total expenses $442K
55%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $525K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $905K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $525K · Expenses $442K
+16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $958K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $905K · Total assets $958K
95%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $958K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Aaron Ostrom · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $59K · Total expenses $442K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $595K · Total expenses $442K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 393%
Overhead ratio 35%
Fundraising cost ratio 8%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0.7%
Accounting fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$77K
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 46 grants · $2.7M · 2020–2024
Michigan Civic Action FundMI · FY2024$100,000
PA Alliance ActionPA · FY2024$88,000
Power to the PollsDC · FY2024$65,000
Strategic Victory FundNC · FY2024$50,000
In Union USA ActionDC · FY2024$50,000
Rural Arizona ActionAZ · FY2024$50,000
Our Voice Our Vote ArizonaAZ · FY2024$50,000
Together Wisconsin Acts INCWI · FY2024$35,000
For Our Future Action FundDC · FY2024$25,000
Somos VotantesNH · FY2024$25,000
Together for ProgressFY2024$12,500
Together for Pierce CountyWA · FY2024$7,000
Together for ProgressFY2023$245,000
In Union USA ActionDC · FY2023$70,000
Strategic Victory FundNC · FY2023$57,500
Defend WashingtonWA · FY2023$45,000
Power to the PollsDC · FY2023$43,000
See all 46 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$2.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$525K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.