The Fine Foundation EIN 25-6335329

The Fine Foundation

EIN  25-6335329 Private foundation / grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Fine Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Pittsburgh, PA. It reported about $621K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Judith O'Toole · Executive Director · $199K
Money in and out
$621K revenue, $752K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Pittsburgh, PA. It reported about $621K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $621K in revenue, $752K in expenses, and $159K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$621K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$752K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$159K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$132K
Total assets
159K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
210K
in FY2024
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
132%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $210K · 2024–2024
Westmoreland Museum of American ArtFY2024$20,000
The Mattress Factory LtdPA · FY2024$20,000
Historical Society of Western PennsylvaniaFY2024$20,000
Eradicate Hate Global SummitPA · FY2024$20,000
Carnegie Museums of PittsburghFY2024$20,000
Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh Classrooms Without BordersFY2024$15,000
Seton Hill University National Catholic Center for Holocaust EducationFY2024$10,000
Contemporary CraftFY2024$10,000
Attack Theatre IncorporatedPA · FY2024$10,000
Repair the World INCNY · FY2024$5,000
Front Porch TheatricalsPA · FY2024$2,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$20K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (41%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$621K
FY2024▼ -71%
Expenses
$752K
FY2024▼ -65%
Total assets
$159K
FY2024▼ -45%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$621K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$752K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$159K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$159K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Fine Foundation
EINHdr · item D25-6335329
Principal addressHdr · item CPittsburgh, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1990

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$199,250Pt VII · Sec A
Operations and Program Officer
$98,105Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Kathy Lachenauer$210,664
Judith O'Toole$199,250
Michael Smith$98,105
Judy Roscow$5,000$5,000
Susan Brownlee$5,000$5,000
Susan Friedberg Kalson$5,000$5,000
Richard Armstrong$5,000$5,000
Keith Kanel$5,000$5,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Fine Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$608K · 98%
Investment income$12K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$608K
Investment income2%$12K
Total revenueLn 12$621K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.28 Operating & administrative $0.72
Grants & contributions paid28%$210K
Operating & administrative72%$542K
Total functional expensesLn 25$752K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$159K
Total assetsLn 16$159K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$159K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $159K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $621K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $621K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $621K · Prior year $2.1M
-71%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.5M · FY2024 $621K
-19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $159K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $621K · Expenses $752K
-21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $159K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $159K · Total assets $159K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Judith O'Toole · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $199K · Total expenses $752K
26%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -71%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$621K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.