The Stackpole-Hall Foundation EIN 25-6006650 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Stackpole-Hall Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Saint Marys, PA. It reported about $5.3M in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $5.3M in revenue, $1.5M in expenses, and $34.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Saint Marys, PA
Website
www.stackpolehall.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$5.3MFY2021
Expenses
$1.5M
Net assets
$34.6M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  25-6006650 Private foundation / grantmaker Saint Marys, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Stackpole-Hall Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Saint Marys, PA. It reported about $5.3M in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$5.3M revenue, $1.5M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$5.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$34.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $3.7M
Total assets
34.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.1M
in FY2021
Grants made
67grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 67 grants · $1.8M · 2025–2025
Crystal Fire DepartmentFY2025$247,068
St Marys Area School DistrictFY2025$125,000
Lutheran Home at KaneFY2025$100,000
Elk County Community Foundation - CfnaFY2025$100,000
St Marys Public LibraryFY2025$86,774
CapseaFY2025$75,855
St Marys Ambulance Service INCFY2025$53,650
Grace Episcopal ChurchFY2025$53,344
David Margaret Youth Serenity Foster CareFY2025$50,000
Community Education CenterFY2025$50,000
Grace Episcopal ChurchFY2025$49,883
CenclearFY2025$42,000
City of St MarysFY2025$41,965
Episcopal Diocese of Nw PAFY2025$41,034
Family House INCFY2025$40,000
Community Education CenterFY2025$40,000
Episcopal Diocese of Nw PAFY2025$38,372
Commnunity Research Initiative of NeFY2025$30,000
See all 67 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$27K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$247K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$5.3M
FY2021▲ +345%
Expenses
$1.5M
FY2021▼ -6%
Total assets
$34.9M
FY2021▲ +8%
Total liabilities
$241K
FY2021▲ +23%
Total revenue
$5.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$34.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$34.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Stackpole-Hall Foundation
EINHdr · item D25-6006650
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Marys, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.stackpolehall.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1952

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Jennifer Dippold$94,850$90,980
Barbara Glatt$79,640$75,175
William Conrad$6,500$6,000
Alexander Sheble-Hall$6,500$6,000
Beatrice Terbovich$6,500$6,000
Heather Conrad$5,500$3,000
Francis Grandinetti$5,500$5,000
Laurey Turner$5,500$5,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Stackpole-Hall Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$5.3M
Total revenueLn 12$5.3M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$1.1M
Operating & administrative26%$407K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$82K
Total assetsLn 16$34.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$241K
Total net assetsLn 32$34.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $34.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $5.3M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $5.3M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $5.3M · Prior year $1.2M
+345%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $34.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $5.3M · Expenses $1.5M
+71%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $34.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $34.6M · Total assets $34.9M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $1.5M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 345%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$3.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.