Chestnut Commons INC FY2021 filing

State College, PA · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Housing

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2021
Revenue
$27K
Net assets
$-87K
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
<$100K
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CChestnut Commons INC
EINHdr · item D25-1789744
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1996
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CState College, PA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHousing (L22Z)

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$27K
FY2021
Operating runway
14.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-54%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
39%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$306K
Total net assetsLn 32$-87K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$27K
Total revenueLn 12$27K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $48K · Operating expenses/yr $41K
14.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $10K · Total revenue $27K
39%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $16K · Total revenue $27K
61%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $27K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $16K · Total expenses $41K
40%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $27K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-87K · Beginning of year $-73K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $27K · Expenses $41K
-54%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $306K · Total assets $219K
140%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-87K · Total assets $219K
-40%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Billie Willits · Reported title PAST CHAIRPERSON · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $41K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $1K · Total expenses $41K
3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Past Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Chestnut Commons INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A housing nonprofit based in State College, PA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Chestnut Commons INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $24K—-5% 990 PDF
FY2024 $26K—+0.3% 990 PDF
FY2023 $25K—+52% 990 PDF
FY2022 $17K—-37% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $27K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Chestnut Commons INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.