Ryan Memorial Foundation EIN 25-1781266 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Ryan Memorial Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Saint Paul, MN. It reported about $768K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $768K in revenue, $2.9M in expenses, and $5.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Saint Paul, MN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$768KFY2023
Expenses
$2.9M
Net assets
$5.8M
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  25-1781266 Private foundation / grantmaker Saint Paul, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ryan Memorial Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Saint Paul, MN. It reported about $768K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
John T Ryan III · Trustee
Money in and out
$768K revenue, $2.9M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$768K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2.2M
Total assets
5.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
2.9M
in FY2023
Grants made
68grants
total in period
Payout rate
50%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 68 grants · $3.8M · 2025–2025
United Way of Southwestern PennsylvaniaFY2025$522,688
Children's Hospital of PittsburghFY2025$408,350
Doctors Without BordersFY2025$272,213
Extra Mile Education FoundationFY2025$240,188
International Rescue CommitteeFY2025$203,359
Catholic Charities of PittsburghFY2025$176,138
Pittsburgh Parks ConservancyFY2025$152,919
Historical Society of West PAFY2025$128,100
Foundation for Pennsylvania WatershedFY2025$103,229
BaamFY2025$102,480
American Jewish Jt Disp CommitteeFY2025$102,480
Holy Family InstituteFY2025$102,422
Central Catholic High SchoolFY2025$102,088
Diocese of GreensburgFY2025$93,548
Crossover MissionFY2025$82,464
Chatham Orpheum TheaterFY2025$76,059
All4loveFY2025$75,000
Northwestern Memorial HospitalFY2025$69,654
See all 68 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$56K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$523K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$768K
FY2023▲ +2%
Expenses
$2.9M
FY2023▼ -6%
Total assets
$5.8M
FY2023+0.3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$768K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRyan Memorial Foundation
EINHdr · item D25-1781266
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Paul, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ryan Memorial Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$768K
Other revenue$205
Total revenueLn 12$768K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$2.9M
Operating & administrative$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.9M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.6M
Total assetsLn 16$5.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $768K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $768K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $768K · Prior year $754K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $768K · Expenses $2.9M
-281%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.8M · Total assets $5.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John T Ryan III · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $2.9M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$844K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$804K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$768K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$754K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$749K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$878K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.