The Elder Foundation EIN 23-7749572

The Elder Foundation FY2020 filing

EIN  23-7749572 Private foundation / grantmaker Somerset, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Elder Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Somerset, PA. It reported about $31K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$31K revenue, $28K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Somerset, PA. It reported about $31K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $31K in revenue, $28K in expenses, and $562K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$31K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$28K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$562K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $2K
Total assets
562K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
23K
in FY2020
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $27K · 2025–2025
The Rotary FoundationFY2025$11,200
VisabilityFY2025$1,200
River City Brass BandFY2025$1,100
Presbyterian AssociationFY2025$1,100
Cook Forest SawmillFY2025$1,100
Clarion Historical SocietyFY2025$1,100
Pennsylvania Elks Legacy TrustFY2025$900
PA Elks Home ServiceFY2025$900
Hillcrest United PresFY2025$800
Children's Hospital Help FundFY2025$800
Ashbury U Meth ChurchFY2025$800
WqedFY2025$700
Strattanville Area VfdFY2025$600
Zip with US INCFY2025$400
YMCA of Greater PittsburghFY2025$400
The Emmaus CommunityFY2025$400
Next Step CenterFY2025$400
Friends of Camp SolesFY2025$400
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$600
Largest grantPart XV$11K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$31K
FY2020
Expenses
$28K
FY2020
Total assets
$562K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$31K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$28K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$562K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$562K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Elder Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-7749572
Principal addressHdr · item CSomerset, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Somerset Trust Co$4,819$4,600$4,351

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Elder Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$31K
Total revenueLn 12$31K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$23K
Operating & administrative19%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$28K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$16K
Total assetsLn 16$562K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$562K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $562K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $31K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $31K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $31K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $562K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $31K · Expenses $28K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $562K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $562K · Total assets $562K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $28K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$31K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.