The Elder Foundation EIN 23-7749572

The Elder Foundation

EIN  23-7749572 Private foundation / grantmaker Somerset, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Elder Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Somerset, PA. It reported about $34K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Somerset Trust Co · Trustee · $5K
Money in and out
$34K revenue, $33K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Somerset, PA. It reported about $34K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $34K in revenue, $33K in expenses, and $618K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$34K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$618K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $506
Total assets
618K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
27K
in FY2025
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $27K · 2025–2025
The Rotary FoundationFY2025$11,200
VisabilityFY2025$1,200
River City Brass BandFY2025$1,100
Presbyterian AssociationFY2025$1,100
Cook Forest SawmillFY2025$1,100
Clarion Historical SocietyFY2025$1,100
Pennsylvania Elks Legacy TrustFY2025$900
PA Elks Home ServiceFY2025$900
Hillcrest United PresFY2025$800
Children's Hospital Help FundFY2025$800
Ashbury U Meth ChurchFY2025$800
WqedFY2025$700
Strattanville Area VfdFY2025$600
Zip with US INCFY2025$400
YMCA of Greater PittsburghFY2025$400
The Emmaus CommunityFY2025$400
Next Step CenterFY2025$400
Friends of Camp SolesFY2025$400
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$600
Largest grantPart XV$11K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$34K
FY2025▲ +16%
Expenses
$33K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total assets
$618K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$34K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$618K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$618K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Elder Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-7749572
Principal addressHdr · item CSomerset, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$4,819Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Somerset Trust Co$4,819$4,600$4,351

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Elder Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$34K
Total revenueLn 12$34K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$27K
Operating & administrative19%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$33K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$11K
Total assetsLn 16$618K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$618K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $618K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $34K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $34K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $34K · Prior year $29K
+16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $31K · FY2025 $34K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $618K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $34K · Expenses $33K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $618K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $618K · Total assets $618K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Somerset Trust Co · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $5K · Total expenses $33K
15%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 16%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$34K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.