California Construction Advancement Program EIN 23-7401101 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

California Construction Advancement Program

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Builds and supports the construction industry through education and advocacy. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $298K in revenue, $314K in expenses, and $187K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
W Sacramento, CA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$298KFY2024
Expenses
$314K
Net assets
$187K
People
9
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-7401101 Business league / trade association W Sacramento, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until California Construction Advancement Program claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Builds and supports the construction industry through education and advocacy.
Leadership
Joel French · Administrator
Money in and out
$298K revenue, $314K expenses
Bottom line
-5% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$298K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$314K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$187K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$16K
Operating surplus
-5%
revenue over expenses▼ -175% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$298K
FY2024-0.4%
Expenses
$314K
FY2024▲ +3%
Total assets
$270K
FY2024▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$83K
FY2024▲ +3%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$16K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$270K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCalifornia Construction Advancement Program
EINHdr · item D23-7401101
Principal addressHdr · item CW Sacramento, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1975

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Administrator
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See California Construction Advancement Program executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Advanced the construction industry through financial support of grantees whose programs educate the public, build goodwill, and promote awareness.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$294K · 99%
Investment income$4K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$294K
Investment income1%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$298K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$254K
Total assetsLn 16$270K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$83K
Total net assetsLn 32$187K
Months of cash on handcomputed9.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $254K · Operating expenses/yr $314K
9.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $314K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $314K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $314K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $296K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $294K · Total revenue $298K
99%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $298K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $298K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $4K · Total revenue $298K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $314K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $298K · Prior year $299K
-0.4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $300K · FY2024 $298K
-0.2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $187K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $298K · Expenses $314K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $270K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $187K · Total assets $270K
69%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $270K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joel French · Reported title Administrator · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $314K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $314K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -0.4%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 2%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 20 grants · $1.5M · 2020–2024
Cicpp - Central CaFY2024$45,000
Cicpp - Central CaFY2023$45,000
Cicpp - Central CaFY2022$45,000
Pacific Legal FoundationCA · FY2022$10,000
Cicpp - Northern CaFY2021$40,500
Cicpp - Central CaFY2021$15,500
Pacific Legal FoundationCA · FY2021$10,000
CifacCA · FY2021$7,500
Cicpp - Northern CaFY2020$40,500
Cicpp - Central CaFY2020$15,500
See all 20 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$298K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$299K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$295K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$298K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$300K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.