Robert S Morrison Foundation EIN 23-7246162

Robert S Morrison Foundation

EIN  23-7246162 Private foundation / grantmaker Ashtabula, OH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Robert S Morrison Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Ashtabula, OH. It reported about $1.7M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Louise M Raffa · Co-President · $82K
Money in and out
$1.7M revenue, $961K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Ashtabula, OH. It reported about $1.7M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $1.7M in revenue, $961K in expenses, and $11.9M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$1.7M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$961K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $692K
Total assets
12.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
739K
in FY2025
Grants made
40grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 40 grants · $714K · 2025–2025
Ashtabula Regional Medical Center FoundationFY2025$150,000
Ashtabula County Ne Ohio Regional Airport AuthorityFY2025$49,736
Saybrook Township ParkFY2025$40,000
Jefferson Area Local School DistrictFY2025$40,000
Ashcraft Industries INCFY2025$40,000
After School DiscoveryFY2025$37,500
Ashtabula County Animal Protective LeaugeFY2025$36,000
Ashtabula Dream CenterFY2025$30,000
Ashtabula Arts CenterFY2025$30,000
Ashtabula County District Library FoundationFY2025$25,000
Ashtabula Homeless Shelter INCFY2025$22,000
Civic Development Corporation of Ashtabula CountyFY2025$20,000
Ashtabula Police DepartmentFY2025$20,000
Beatitude HouseFY2025$15,000
Cleveland Rape Crisis CenterFY2025$12,000
Seventh Day Baptist General ConferenceFY2025$10,000
Lakeside Society for the Performing ArtsFY2025$10,000
Lakeside Goal Line ClubFY2025$10,000
See all 40 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$18K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$150K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.7M
FY2025▲ +109%
Expenses
$961K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$12.6M
FY2025▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$613K
FY2025▼ -18%
Total revenue
$1.7M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$961K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRobert S Morrison Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-7246162
Principal addressHdr · item CAshtabula, OH
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1973

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-President
$82,500Pt VII · Sec A
Co-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021
Louise M Raffa$82,500$82,500$82,500$82,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Robert S Morrison Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.7M
Total revenueLn 12$1.7M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$739K
Operating & administrative23%$222K
Total functional expensesLn 25$961K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$952K
Total assetsLn 16$12.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$613K
Total net assetsLn 32$11.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed11.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.7M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.7M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.7M · Prior year $792K
+109%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $586K · FY2025 $1.7M
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $11.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.7M · Expenses $961K
+42%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $11.9M · Total assets $12.6M
95%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Louise M Raffa · Reported title CO-PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $82K · Total expenses $961K
9%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 109%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.7M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$792K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$761K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$586K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.