Nextnw EIN 23-7216446 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Nextnw

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects, educates, and supports Pacific Northwest advertising professionals, offering industry opportunities to underserved groups. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $113K in revenue, $103K in expenses, and $3K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Portland, OR
Website
nextnw.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$113KFY2025
Expenses
$103K
Net assets
$3K
People
11
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-7216446 Business league / trade association Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Nextnw claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects, educates, and supports Pacific Northwest advertising professionals, offering industry opportunities to underserved groups.
Leadership
Heather Comeford · Director
Money in and out
$113K revenue, $103K expenses
Bottom line
+9% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$113K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$103K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $10K
Operating surplus
+9%
revenue over expenses▲ +243% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
36%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +80% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
30%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -30% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$113K
FY2025▼ -30%
Expenses
$103K
FY2025▼ -40%
Total assets
$60K
FY2025▲ +643%
Total liabilities
$57K
FY2025▲ +264%
Total revenue
$113K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$103K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$10K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$60K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNextnw
EINHdr · item D23-7216446
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jnextnw.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1975

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2021
Doug Zanger$71,000$74,500$6,000
Marc Moran$33,546$35,000$8,750
Cindy Wade$15,850$18,000$9,000$3,000
Eaine Hsieh$3,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Nextnw executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Tap building a talent accelerator website to serve as connection tool for linking bicop talent with roles and hiring teams across the pacnw.

Pt IX · col B
02

Open for business program that provides small business access to pro bono creative services from our community.

Pt IX · col B
03

Networking and professional development events to educate and connect the community.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$113K
Total revenueLn 12$113K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$60K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$57K
Total net assetsLn 32$3K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $54K · Operating expenses/yr $103K
6.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $66K · Total revenue $113K
58%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $41K · Total revenue $113K
36%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $113K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $41K · Total expenses $103K
40%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $113K · Prior year $162K
-30%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $349K · FY2025 $113K
-20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3K · Beginning of year $-8K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $113K · Expenses $103K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $57K · Total assets $60K
95%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3K · Total assets $60K
5%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Heather Comeford · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $103K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $31K · Total expenses $103K
30%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -30%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$113K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$223K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$349K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.